Open Tender Transmission Lines

132kV Steel Poles, ZM Towers & 220kV Towers Supply by PMU PESCO

🏛 PMU (Project Management Unit), PESCO (Peshawar Electric Supply Company)
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 17 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: PMU-5/2026-27
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation PMU (Project Management Unit), PESCO (Peshawar Electric Supply Company)
Location Federal
Category Transmission Lines
Published 3 Sep 2026
Closing Date 17 Sep 2026
Reference PMU-5/2026-27

Description / Scope of Work

PMU PESCO invites sealed bids for the supply of 132kV steel poles, ZM towers, and 220kV towers under tender reference PMU-5/2026-27. This is a goods procurement conducted on a national competitive basis using a single stage-two envelope bidding method. The procurement is managed by the Office of Chief Engineer Development at PESCO Head Quarter in Peshawar, with estimated project scope covering transmission tower and pole supplies for the electrical infrastructure in Peshawar and the Federal territory. Bidders must meet specified eligibility criteria including registration with relevant Pakistani authorities and demonstrated experience in similar power sector supply contracts.

Eligible bidders are typically registered with SECP, hold valid NTN and GST certificates, and must possess relevant experience in manufacturing or supplying electrical transmission equipment. Bid security is required as specified in the bid data sheet. Bidders must demonstrate financial capacity and provide integrity pact declarations. All procurement forms, technical specifications, past experience documentation, and financial evaluation criteria are detailed in the standard bidding document.

Bid documents are available from the PMU office at PESCO Head Quarter, Wapda House, Shami Road, Peshawar. Sealed bids comprising technical and financial envelopes must be submitted by the deadline of 17 September 2026. For further information, contact Chief Engineer (Dev) PMU or Manager (Procurement) PMU at phone +92-370-134-0204 or email pmupesco@gmail.com.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

PMU PESCO seeks suppliers of 132kV steel poles, ZM towers, and 220kV transmission towers—substantial equipment-heavy procurement for power transmission infrastructure.

The tender uses standard two-envelope methodology with technical and financial bids separated. Scope appears to be one-off contract procurement rather than framework. Bidders need proven manufacturing or supply capability in high-voltage transmission equipment and must satisfy strict SECP/financial registration standards typical of federal WAPDA projects.

Who can bid: Bidders must typically be registered with SECP, hold valid NTN and GST certificates, and demonstrate prior experience supplying electrical transmission equipment. PEC registration is typically required for construction-related aspects if applicable. No restrictions on company size explicitly stated; foreign bidders may require additional compliance clearance.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Technical specifications and drawings · Past experience and completed contracts documentation · Historical contract non-performance and litigation history · Current contracts and progress · Financial capacity and net worth evaluation form · Average annual turnover details · Integrity pact declaration · Bid securing declaration
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender