Open Tender Training All Types

Certification Services for Agent's Foundation Course by State Life Insurance Corporation

🏛 State Life Insurance Corporation of Pakistan
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 17 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: PO/CPD/HRD/37/2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation State Life Insurance Corporation of Pakistan
Location Sindh
Category Training All Types
Published 3 Sep 2026
Closing Date 17 Sep 2026
Reference PO/CPD/HRD/37/2026

Description / Scope of Work

State Life Insurance Corporation of Pakistan invites sealed bids from SECP-approved and authorized institutes for hiring certification services of the Agent's Foundation Course under tender notice PO/CPD/HRD/37/2026. The procurement is conducted through the EPADS portal under the Single Stage – One Envelope Procedure in accordance with PPRA rules. The scope involves certification of foundation courses for insurance sales agents as mandated by Securities and Exchange Commission of Pakistan Rule 34(c) of the Insurance Rules 2017, with anticipated participation ranging from 8,000 to 15,000 persons annually, subject to variation in subsequent years. The initial contract period is one year with provision for extension up to two additional years by mutual consent of both parties. Certification must be delivered through instructor-led, classroom-based, and paper-based assessment mechanisms with record-keeping standards mutually agreed between SLIC and the selected institute.

Bidders must be registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission of Pakistan as approved or authorized institutes, hold a valid National Tax Number (NTN) registration, and maintain their own physical office address with functional phone number. All bids must include a completed Bid Securing Declaration on the EPADS system before the closing date, failing which bids will be rejected. These three requirements—SECP approval, NTN registration, and independent office infrastructure—are mandatory for bid evaluation. Bid validity must be maintained for a minimum of 90 days from the bid opening date.

Financial bids shall be submitted using the provided template specifying rates per certificate inclusive of all applicable taxes in Pakistani Rupees. The most advantageous bid will be selected, and the successful bidder will execute a formal agreement with SLIC following contract award. Competent authority reserves the right to reject all bids or proposals prior to acceptance in accordance with PPRA regulations. Queries should be directed to the Secretary, Central Procurement Division, 5th Floor, State Life Building No. 9, Dr. Ziauddin Ahmed Road, Karachi, telephone 021-99204521.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

SLIC is procuring training and certification delivery for approximately 8,000–15,000 insurance agents annually under regulatory mandate.

This is a recurring service contract (one year initial plus two-year extension option) with no stated cost baseline in the notice. The scope is straightforward—instructor-led delivery and paper assessment—but bidders must navigate SECP approval, NTN compliance, and EPADS submission. Scale appears medium-to-large given participant volume and likely geographic distribution across Pakistan. Tender timeline to closure (September 2026) allows moderate preparation window.

Who can bid: Bidders must hold SECP approval/authorization for training delivery, possess active NTN registration with relevant tax authorities, and operate independent office premises with telephone connectivity. These are stated as mandatory requirements. Typically, such institutes should also demonstrate capacity to handle bulk participant volumes and maintain assessment/records infrastructure.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Bid Securing Declaration (completed on EPADS) · Financial bid per template (rates per certificate inclusive of all taxes) · Evidence of SECP approval/authorization · NTN registration certificate · Office address and phone number details
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender