Open Tender Renovation Sewerage

Construction of Boundary Wall, RCC Retaining Wall and Drains at 132 kV Grid Station by IESCO

🏛 Islamabad Electric Supply Company (IESCO)
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 21 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: NCB-252
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Islamabad Electric Supply Company (IESCO)
Location Federal
Category Renovation · Sewerage
Published 3 Sep 2026
Closing Date 21 Sep 2026
Reference NCB-252

Description / Scope of Work

IESCO-PMU (Islamabad Electric Supply Company) is inviting bids for the construction of a boundary wall, RCC retaining wall, and drains at the 132 kV Grid Station located in DHA Phase VII Rose, Islamabad. The project is estimated at Rs. 68,459,987 including Federal Sales Tax and will be executed under the Cost Deposit Head. This is a National level tender issued on a Single Stage-One Envelope basis. The scope encompasses civil works including boundary wall construction, reinforced concrete retaining wall installation, and drainage system development at the electrical infrastructure facility in Islamabad's DHA Phase VII Rose area.

Bidders must meet specified eligibility criteria including registration with relevant authorities and possession of valid PEC (Pakistan Engineering Council) category certification appropriate for construction works of this nature and value. A bid security in the form of a securing declaration is required from all participating bidders. Bidders should carefully review all technical specifications, work scope, price schedule requirements, and contractual conditions outlined in the Standard Bidding Document.

Interested bidders can obtain complete tender documents from IESCO-PMU office located at Head Office, Street #40, Sector G-7/4, Islamabad Capital Territory. Bids must be submitted in a single sealed envelope by the specified closing date. Bid opening will occur at the designated time and venue. For further information, queries, or document collection, bidders should contact IESCO-PMU directly at Phone: +92-319-599-2205 or Email: iescopmu@iesco.com.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a medium-scale civil works contract for boundary and retaining wall construction plus drainage at an electrical grid station in Islamabad's upscale DHA Phase VII.

The estimated value of Rs. 68.46 million and single-stage bidding suggest straightforward scope with established design. Key challenge: the September 2026 deadline may be tight for mobilization and material procurement depending on current date. Suitable for contractors with PEC Category F or higher and recent grid-station or utility infrastructure experience. One-off project with clear technical deliverables.

Who can bid: Bidders typically require PEC registration in appropriate category for civil/structural works of this value, valid NTN registration, and no adverse history with IESCO. The notice specifies eligibility criteria and integrity pact requirements; detailed thresholds are in the bid data sheet. Registration with SECP or relevant provincial authority and past experience on similar utility infrastructure projects would be expected.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityBid Securing Declaration (form provided)
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required PEC registration certificate · NTN certificate · Past construction experience documentation · Contractor's key personnel schedules · Financial resources proof · Average annual turnover statement · Performance guarantee form · Integrity pact
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender