Open Tender Grid Station Transmission Lines

Excavation and Gravel Spreading Works at 132KV Grid Station Shakrial by IESCO

🏛 Islamabad Electric Supply Company (IESCO)
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 21 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: NCB-247
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Islamabad Electric Supply Company (IESCO)
Location Federal
Category Grid Station · Transmission Lines
Published 3 Sep 2026
Closing Date 21 Sep 2026
Reference NCB-247

Description / Scope of Work

IESCO-PMU invites bids for excavation for earthing, spreading of gravel along with allied works at the 132KV Grid Station Shakrial in Rawalpindi, Federal Province. The contract value is Rs. 7,511,899 (including Pakistan Sales Tax) and is awarded under the Multi Year Tariff framework. This is a national-level procurement through single stage one envelope bidding, with the works to be executed at the grid station located near Kashmir Chowk, Rawal. The project encompasses site preparation, earthing installation, and gravel distribution activities essential for grid station infrastructure development.

Bidders must meet standard eligibility criteria including valid PEC (Pakistan Engineering Council) registration in the relevant category for civil works, current NTN and SECP registration, and demonstrated financial capacity. A bid securing declaration is required from all bidders; specific bid security amount and percentage will be detailed in the Bid Data Sheet. Contractors must provide evidence of past construction experience, key personnel schedules, financial resources, and details of current contracts with progress reports.

Interested bidders should obtain the complete tender document from IESCO-PMU, Director, Kashmir Chowk Near 132 kV Rawal Grid Station, Islamabad, via phone +92-319-599-2205 or email iescopmu@iesco.com.pk. Bids must be submitted in single envelope format on or before the closing date. The bid opening will be conducted on the specified date at the IESCO office. Contractors are required to sign an integrity pact and provide a performance guarantee upon award. All submissions must comply with the general and special conditions of contract outlined in the bidding document.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a moderate-value ground works contract (Rs 7.5 million) for grid station site preparation comprising excavation and gravel spreading.

The contract is non-recurring, single-phase infrastructure work with a tight timeline (closing 2026-09-21). Bidders require PEC registration, proven civil works experience, and sufficient balance sheet strength. The single-envelope format suggests straightforward evaluation without technical clarification rounds, favouring experienced bidders familiar with utility sector standards.

Who can bid: Bidders must hold valid PEC registration in the appropriate category for civil/earthworks, current NTN certificate, SECP registration, and audited financial statements demonstrating adequate liquidity. Typically, contractors in this category must also show evidence of similar past projects and no blacklisting by IESCO or other utilities.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Bid Securing Declaration · Past construction experience details · Key personnel and schedules · Financial resources proof · Past experience and completed contracts · Current contracts and progress status · Financial capacity and net worth evaluation · Average annual turnover
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender