Open Tender General Order

Indigenous supplies and materials for Pakistan Ordnance Factories, Wah Cantt

🏛 Pakistan Ordnance Factories
📅 Closes: 22 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: 0001/LP/HVN/57
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Pakistan Ordnance Factories
Location Balochistan
Category General Order
Published 3 Sep 2026
Closing Date 22 Sep 2026
Reference 0001/LP/HVN/57

Description / Scope of Work

Pakistan Ordnance Factories issues this tender enquiry for the procurement of indigenous supplies and materials as detailed in the attached schedule. The tender is referenced as 0001/LP/HVN/57 and is issued under the Single Stage two-envelope method for open competitive bidding as per PPRA Rule 36(b). Suppliers are invited to submit quotations electronically through the e-bidding portal. The scope encompasses materials and plant/machinery for which separate submission procedures apply. Delivery may be arranged either on F.O.R. station of dispatch basis inclusive of packing and forwarding charges, with stores booked under Military Credit Note provided by the purchaser, or alternatively on a free delivery basis at POF's stores at Havelian, in which case the supplier bears octroi duty. The location is Wah Cantt, Balochistan Province.

Eligible bidders must submit a non-refundable tender fee of Rs. 500 via crossed postal order or pay order in favour of Director-Admin-POFs, Wah Cantt. Bid security is required as follows: registered/indexed firms must provide 2 percent of quoted value up to a maximum of Rs. 0.5 million; registered/un-indexed firms 3 percent up to Rs. 0.75 million; unregistered firms 5 percent up to Rs. 1.00 million. Government organizations and state-owned enterprises may request waiver of bid security. Bid security instruments must be provided in original at tender opening. Suppliers must furnish an Excise & Taxation department certificate confirming clearance of all professional tax, and must provide tender samples unless they are established firms with prior satisfactory supply history.

Quotations must be submitted electronically on www.ebidding.pof.gov.pk before 10:00 hours on 22-SEP-26. Tenders will be opened at 10:30 hours on the same date at the Bid Centre adjacent to Rabita Hall, POFs Wah Cantt. Quotations must remain valid for at least 90 days from tender opening date and should hold good for any reduced or enhanced quantities. Conditional or alternative offers will be ignored. A performance bond not exceeding 10 percent of contract value is required from successful bidders. Inspection and acceptance will be arranged by the purchaser at supplier's cost, with inspection facilities to be provided by the supplier in accordance with relevant specifications.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Pakistan Ordnance Factories seeks indigenous supplies and materials through open competitive bidding.

The notice does not specify item details or estimated contract value, indicating a schedule-based requisition process likely covering consumables, spare parts, or components. The two-envelope system for plant/machinery suggests potential for mixed tenders. Suppliers must navigate strict compliance requirements including tax clearance certificates and performance bonds. Tight 30-minute submission window and mandatory e-bidding portal access are notable administrative requirements.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered with relevant Pakistani authorities (typically SECP for companies, NTN for tax purposes). The notice requires Excise & Taxation clearance certification and explicitly disqualifies offers without proper documentation. Established firms with prior satisfactory supply history may be exempted from tender sample submission. Unregistered firms are eligible but face higher bid security requirements (5 percent versus 2-3 percent for registered firms).

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRegistered/indexed: 2% of quoted value (max Rs. 0.5 Mn); Registered/un-indexed: 3% (max Rs. 0.75 Mn); Unregistered: 5% (max Rs. 1.00 Mn)
Estimated scaleMedium
Documents required Tender fee (Rs. 500) · Bid security instrument (original at opening) · Excise & Taxation certificate confirming professional tax clearance · Tender sample (unless established firm with prior supply history) · Technical offer (for plant/machinery) · Commercial offer with prices and delivery terms · Hazard and environmental information for materials · Signed undertaking on schedule form
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender