Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
Hi Tech Plastics, a production unit of Wah Industries Limited, invites sealed quotations for the manufacture of metallic parts and components for various products as per detailed specifications provided in the schedule to this tender enquiry, reference T.E. NO. 36-LP-MC-WIL-HTP dated 28-07-2026. The tender is for local purchase within Punjab, with submission to POF's Bid Centre in Wah Cantt. Quotations must be submitted using a single-stage two-envelope method by 1130 hours on 23 September 2026, with opening at 1200 hours the same day. Prospective bidders should include technical specifications, literature, two complete sets of metallic components for function testing, delivery schedule, and a signed undertaking with their technical offer, accompanied by a non-refundable tender fee of Rs 2,500 and bid money of Rs 600,000 as Pay Order in favor of CEO & MD Wah Industries Limited.
Eligible suppliers must be registered with the Sales Tax Department and must furnish Sales Tax Invoice and Professional Tax clearance certificates. Firms are required to provide tangible evidence of related supplies to government or semi-government organisations including POF, WIL or other entities. The technical team of HTP will visit the manufacturer's premises at the firm's expense to verify authenticity before issuance of Letter of Award or after opening of technical quotation. Quotations must remain valid for at least 90 days from the date of commercial quotation opening and should be based on free delivery at Hi-Tech Plastics, Wah Cantt.
Bid documents are available from the procuring entity, and offers must be submitted via courier to GM P & L, Wah Industries Ltd, POF's Bid Centre (Room No 03) Behind Rabta Hall, Wah Cantt, Post Code 47040. Contact details include telephone numbers 051-905521514, 21619, 21626 and email addresses htp@wahindustries.com and rizwan@wahindustries.com. Email submissions will not be entertained. The successful bidder will provide a Performance Guarantee of 10% of contract value and bear transportation costs for raw material collection and finished product delivery, with late delivery charges of 2% per month and warranty/guarantee terms subject to inspection at HTP facilities.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
This is a single-contract manufacturing opportunity for metallic components, likely medium-scale based on the Rs 600,000 bid security requirement and emphasis on technical compliance.
The purchaser is a government-linked industrial entity with stringent authenticity verification procedures. The tight bid validity (90 days) and mandatory site visits suggest serious evaluation. Raw material supply by the purchaser (with 100% CDR bond) is unusual—bidders shoulder only manufacturing and logistics. Late delivery penalties and warranty obligations are standard. Registration with Sales Tax and prior government supply experience are hard requirements.
Who can bid: Suppliers must be registered with the Sales Tax Department and provide Sales Tax Invoice and Professional Tax clearance. Tangible evidence of past or present supplies to government/semi-government organisations (POF, WIL or similar) is mandatory. Manufacturing capability will be verified by HTP team visit at bidder expense. Typically, bidders must hold valid NTN and SECP registration; no specific PEC category is mentioned for this metallic manufacturing work.