Open Tender Lab Equipment

Supply of IT Equipment and Services by Directorate of Procurement (Navy)

🏛 Directorate of Procurement (Navy)
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 23 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Directorate of Procurement (Navy)
Location Federal
Category Lab Equipment
Published 3 Sep 2026
Closing Date 23 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

The Directorate of Procurement (Navy) invites sealed tenders for the supply of stores, equipment, and services as detailed in the attached Schedule to Tender (Form DP-2). This procurement is governed by PPRA Rules 2004 and Defence Purchase Procedure & Instructions DPP&I-35 (Revised 2024), and is administered through the Directorate General Defence Purchase (DGDP) in Islamabad. Prospective bidders must familiarise themselves with applicable procurement regulations before participating, as the contract will be executed on DGDP contract form DP-19 in accordance with the Contract Act 1872 and defence-specific conditions.

Bidders must be technically and financially capable, and either registered with DGDP or willing to register with DGDP to qualify for contract award following security clearance and submission of required registration documentation. Firms must submit offers in sealed envelopes containing: (1) Technical Offer in duplicate with compliance metrics, specifications, OEM certificates of conformance, tax filing proofs, and sales tax registration; (2) Earnest Money; and (3) Commercial Offer with pricing in figures and words. All documents must be marked clearly and submitted according to prescribed envelope protocols.

Technical offers will be opened first, half an hour after the tender closing date and time specified in Form DP-2. Bidders must confirm compliance with IT specifications using the prescribed format (Fully Comply, Partially Comply, or Non Comply) and attach supporting documentation, brochures, and literature as proof. Commercial offers will be opened subsequently. For further information contact the Directorate through Bahira Gate, Naval Residential Complex E-8, Islamabad, via telephone (051-9262306, 0331-5540649, 051-20063413) or email dpn@paknavy.gov.pk and adpn31pre@paknavy.gov.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a defence procurement tender issued by the Navy's Directorate of Procurement, following formal PPRA and DGDP protocols.

The notice does not specify item quantity, value, or delivery timescale, making it impossible to assess scale. Bidders must navigate complex documentation requirements (technical compliance matrices, OEM certificates, tax proofs, and dual submission envelopes) and obtain DGDP registration, suggesting a formal, regulated procurement for specialised defence supplies or services. The two-stage evaluation (technical first, commercial second) indicates quality-focused procurement. No closing date is printed in the notice itself.

Who can bid: Typically, bidders in defence procurement must be registered with DGDP or willing to register immediately; possess valid NTN and Sales Tax registration; submit proof of income tax filing; and provide CEO identification and CNIC details. Principal authorisation letters and OEM certificates of conformance (where applicable) are required. Security clearance is a precondition to contract award.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Documents required Bank Challan · Principal Authorization Letter (where applicable) · Principal Invoice Muted without Price (where applicable) · DP-1 Form of IT with compliance remarks · DP-2 Form of IT with compliance remarks · Technical Offer / Specifications · Annexes of IT · DP-3 Form of IT dully filled and signed
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender