Open Tender IT Equipment All

IT Equipment and Services Supply by Directorate of Procurement (Navy)

🏛 Directorate of Procurement (Navy)
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 22 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Directorate of Procurement (Navy)
Location Federal
Category IT Equipment All
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 22 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

The Directorate of Procurement (Navy) is inviting competitive tenders for the supply of IT stores, equipment and services as detailed in the attached Schedule to Tender (Form DP-2). This procurement is governed by PPRA Rules 2004 and Defence Purchase Procedure & Instructions (DPP&I-35 Revised 2024), and is open to qualified suppliers across Pakistan. The tender invites both technical and commercial offers in sealed envelopes, with technical evaluation to be conducted prior to commercial bid opening. Successful bidders must demonstrate technical capability and financial strength, with preference for firms already registered with the Directorate General Defence Purchase (DGDP) or willing to register before contract award. The procurement process emphasizes strict compliance with prescribed documentation, specifications and tender conditions, with rejection liable for non-compliance with packaging and submission requirements.

Eligibility requires that bidders be registered or willing to register with DGDP following security clearance. Firms must possess requisite technical and financial capability to execute defence contracts. Bidders are required to submit complete documentation including bank challans, authorization letters (where applicable), DP-1 and DP-2 forms with compliance remarks, technical specifications, proof of income tax and sales tax registration, CEO identification details, and OEM certificates of conformance where imported items are offered. An earnest money deposit (amount to be specified in tender schedule) is mandatory, submitted in a separate sealed envelope.

Bid documents must be submitted in three sealed envelopes: Sealed Envelope 1 containing technical offer in duplicate with all prescribed documents; Sealed Envelope 2 containing earnest money only; and Sealed Envelope 3 containing the commercial offer and supporting documents. Technical offers will be opened first, half an hour after the stated closing date and time mentioned in Form DP-2. All correspondence and tender queries should be directed to Directorate of Procurement (Navy), Through Bahira Gate, Near SNIDS Centre, Naval Residential Complex E-8, Islamabad, via email at dpn@paknavy.gov.pk or adpn31pre@paknavy.gov.pk, or by phone at Info Desk 051-9262306, Bahria Gate 0331-5540649, or Section 051-20063413.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a defence procurement invitation from the Pakistan Navy for IT equipment and services.

The notice establishes rigorous compliance requirements, multi-envelope bidding structure, and mandatory DGDP registration or willingness to register. Bidders must demonstrate both technical and financial capacity, with evaluation prioritizing technical merit before commercial pricing. The tender appears to be framework-oriented rather than a one-off purchase, given the emphasis on compliance metrics and formal registration pathways typical of defence supply relationships.

Who can bid: Bidders must typically be registered with SECP (if a company), hold valid NTN and Sales Tax registration, and be willing to register with DGDP before contract award. DGDP registration is mandatory or must be obtained following security clearance. Firms must evidence technical capability via OEM authorizations and financial stability. Prior defence contracting experience is implied but not explicitly stated.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Documents required Bank Challan · Principal Authorization Letter (where applicable) · Principal Invoice Muted without Price (where applicable) · DP-1 Form of IT with compliance remarks · DP-2 Form of IT with compliance remarks · Technical Offer/Specifications · Annexes of IT · DP-3 Form of IT duly filled and signed
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender