Open Tender Fire Fighting Safety Equipment

Addressable Fire Detection & Alarm System by PSPC

🏛 Pakistan Security Printing Corporation (Pvt) Ltd
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 2 Oct 2026
🔖 Ref: T-4214-FA(REQ-0826-1-00138)
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Pakistan Security Printing Corporation (Pvt) Ltd
Location Federal
Category Fire Fighting · Safety Equipment
Published 3 Sep 2026
Closing Date 2 Oct 2026
Reference T-4214-FA(REQ-0826-1-00138)

Description / Scope of Work

Pakistan Security Printing Corporation (Pvt) Ltd invites sealed bids for the supply, installation, commissioning and testing of an Addressable Fire Detection & Alarm System (AFDAS) under tender reference T-4214-FA(REQ-0826-1-00138). This is a national-level procurement for goods and related services on a single-stage, one-envelope basis. The scope encompasses the complete delivery, setup, and operational commissioning of the fire detection system at the corporation's facility in Karachi, Sindh province. Bidders must meet specified eligibility criteria including relevant corporate registration and financial standing requirements. A bid security declaration is mandatory for participation in this procurement process.

Bidders are required to provide comprehensive technical and financial quotations as per the prescribed format, along with supporting documentation including affidavits on blacklisting status, code of conduct undertakings, and declarations regarding ultimate beneficial owners. All bidders must comply with health, safety and environment (HSE) standards and sign an integrity pact as a condition of bid submission. Past experience in similar fire detection system installations and current capacity to deliver within project timelines are important evaluation considerations.

Bid documents are available for download from the procurement portal, with detailed specifications and bill of quantities in Annexure-A. Sealed bids must be submitted by the closing date of October 2, 2026. Bid opening will follow submission deadline. Interested bidders should contact the Procurement Department, Pakistan Security Printing Corporation (Pvt) Ltd, Jinnah Avenue, Malir Halt, Karachi, by phone +92-219-924-8511 or email furqan.awan@pspc.gov.pk for clarifications and technical assistance.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Specialized procurement for a complete addressable fire detection and alarm system including installation, commissioning and testing at PSPC's Karachi facility.

The tender follows standard government single-stage bidding with October 2, 2026 closing. Bidders need proven experience in similar AFDAS installations, corporate registration, and must sign integrity pacts and HSE compliance undertakings. This appears to be a one-off capital project rather than ongoing maintenance, suggesting turnkey delivery focus. The security printing corporation context implies a critical infrastructure application with likely stringent reliability and compliance expectations.

Who can bid: Bidders must be validly registered (typically with SECP, NTN, or relevant sectoral authority), free from blacklisting by government agencies, and able to demonstrate financial capacity and technical capability in fire detection system supply and installation. An integrity pact signature is mandatory. Past contract completion evidence and HSE compliance certifications are required. Typically, vendors must hold relevant manufacturer authorization or certification for the specific AFDAS technology proposed.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Signed and stamped Annexure-A with TORs and BOQ · Financial Quotation (Annexure-A1) duly signed and stamped · Affidavit for Bidder's Blacklisting Status (Annexure-B) · Code of Conduct & Undertaking (Annexure-C) · Declaration for Ultimate Beneficial Owners Information (Annexure-D) · Non-Disclosure Agreement (Annexure-E) · Undertaking for Compliance with HSE (Annexure-F) · Integrity Pact (Annexure-H)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender