Design, Build and Operation of Landfill Site at Faisalabad – DBO Procurement

🏛 Local Government & Community Development, Government of the Punjab
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 10 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Local Government & Community Development, Government of the Punjab
Location Punjab
Published 4 Sep 2026
Closing Date 10 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

The Local Government & Community Development Department, Government of the Punjab, invites bids for the procurement of works under Design, Build and Operation (DBO) mode for the establishment of a landfill site at Faisalabad, Punjab. This is a comprehensive infrastructure project combining design, construction, and operational management of waste disposal facilities. The tender follows a Single Stage Two Envelope bidding procedure with technical and financial bids evaluated separately. Bidders must demonstrate understanding of environmental compliance, modern landfill engineering standards, and long-term operational capacity for solid waste management in a major city.

Eligible bidders typically include construction firms registered with the relevant provincial authority, possessing valid PEC (Pakistan Engineering Council) registration in appropriate categories for civil and environmental works, active NTN (National Tax Number) and SECP registration where applicable. Bidders must submit comprehensive bid security, detailed technical proposals including design specifications, construction methodology, equipment schedules, supervisory staffing organization, and proposed construction timelines. The bid documents specify requirements for subcontractor lists, equipment inventory, camp facilities, and progress payment schedules alongside financial proposals.

Bid documents are available from the issuing authority as detailed in the Bidding Data Sheet. Submission follows strict procedures with sealed envelopes marked separately for technical and financial components. Bids must be submitted by the deadline specified in the Bidding Data Sheet, with opening conducted in the presence of bidders. The procurement is governed by the PPRA Act 2009 and PPR-14 regulations, ensuring transparent, competitive selection of the most qualified operator for this critical municipal infrastructure.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender