Open Tender Medical Equipment Lift Elevator Travelator, UPS

Repair and Annual Maintenance of Medical Equipment and Lift Machines by Children's Hospital Lahore

🏛 The Children's Hospital, University of Child Health Sciences, Lahore
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 28 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: BMED/01/26/40762/CH&UCHS
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation The Children's Hospital, University of Child Health Sciences, Lahore
Location Punjab
Category Medical Equipment · Lift Elevator Travelator, UPS
Published 4 Sep 2026
Closing Date 28 Sep 2026
Reference BMED/01/26/40762/CH&UCHS

Description / Scope of Work

The Children's Hospital, University of Child Health Sciences, located on Ferozepur Road in Lahore, Punjab, invites sealed bids for the procurement of repair, annual maintenance and service contracts for two categories of equipment. The first contract covers repair and maintenance of assorted medical equipment used throughout the hospital facility, while the second contract specifically addresses repair and annual maintenance services for lift machines of Hyundai and Sodimas brands installed in the hospital. These are service contracts essential for ensuring uninterrupted operation of critical hospital infrastructure and medical equipment, supporting the institution's patient care and operational capabilities. The bidding process is conducted under reference number BMED/01/26/40762/CH&UCHS, dated 31 August 2026, in compliance with Punjab Procurement Regulatory Authority Act 2009 and Punjab Procurement Rules 2014.

Bidders must demonstrate eligibility through proper registration and licensing as required by relevant authorities. Bid security is mandatory as per the bid data sheet specifications. Prospective contractors should possess verifiable experience in equipment maintenance, appropriate technical qualifications, and valid registration with relevant professional or business authorities. The procuring agency reserves the right to conduct post-qualification evaluations and assess bidder credentials before contract award.

Complete bidding documents are available from the procuring agency at The Children's Hospital, Ferozepur Road, Lahore, with contact details at telephone +92-042-99230901-23 and fax +92-042-9923035. Sealed bids must be submitted by the deadline specified in the bid data sheet. Bid opening will be conducted by the procuring agency on the scheduled date. All bidders are advised to review the technical specifications and scope of services detailed in Sections III and IV of these standard bidding documents before submission.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Lahore's Children's Hospital seeks maintenance contractors for two distinct scopes: assorted medical equipment and Hyundai/Sodimas lift systems.

This appears to be a recurring annual contract rather than one-off work, suggesting stable, ongoing revenue potential for qualified service providers. The hospital's scale and critical infrastructure demands suggest quality-focused procurement; bidders will compete on both technical competence and cost. Note the reference number and early August 2026 issuance date relative to late September closing—reasonable bidding window for established contractors with existing hospital relationships.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered with relevant business/professional authorities (typically NTN, SECP, or PEC equivalent for services). Technical staff should possess verifiable equipment maintenance certification. The notice does not specify detailed pre-qualification criteria, but bidders typically require evidence of prior maintenance contracts, insurance, and relevant technical qualifications to compete.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required registration and licensing certificates · technical qualifications and certifications · evidence of prior maintenance experience · bid security documentation
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender