Emission Trading System Development Consultancy by Punjab Environment Department

🏛 Environment Protection & Climate Change Department, Government of the Punjab
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 18 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: CM Punjab Green Credit Program RFP
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Environment Protection & Climate Change Department, Government of the Punjab
Location Punjab
Published 4 Sep 2026
Closing Date 18 Sep 2026
Reference CM Punjab Green Credit Program RFP

Description / Scope of Work

The Environment Protection & Climate Change Department, Government of the Punjab, invites proposals from consultancy firms for the development of an Emission Trading System (ETS) under the CM Punjab Green Credit Program. The RFP seeks to hire a qualified consultancy firm to design, develop, and implement a comprehensive emissions trading mechanism for Punjab province. This is a significant environmental governance initiative aimed at establishing market-based instruments for carbon management and climate change mitigation across Punjab's industrial and commercial sectors. The scope includes system design, regulatory framework development, technical infrastructure setup, stakeholder engagement, and capacity building for implementation of the ETS platform.

Eligible consultancy firms must demonstrate relevant experience in designing and implementing emission trading systems, carbon markets, or similar environmental regulatory frameworks. Applicants should hold appropriate professional registrations with relevant authorities and possess technical expertise in environmental economics, carbon accounting, and market mechanism design. Bid security as specified in the tender conditions must be submitted with proposals. Firms from eligible countries listed in the RFP are welcome to apply, and joint ventures or consortiums may be considered if they meet qualification criteria.

Interested firms must obtain the complete bid documents from the CM Punjab Green Credit Program office located at Suite No. 801-A, 8th Floor, City Tower, Gulberg, Lahore. Technical and financial proposals must be submitted separately and sealed by 18 September 2026 at or before 3:00 PM to the program office address. Proposals will be opened publicly on the same date following technical evaluation. Queries and clarifications may be directed to the CMPGCP via email at nbc.pgcp@epd.punjab.gov.pk or telephone +92 336 5558273. Further details are available at greencredit.punjab.gov.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

A consultancy firm is being sought to develop a provincial emissions trading system—a complex, high-profile environmental governance project.

The scope spans system architecture, regulatory frameworks, and technical platforms for carbon markets. This is a one-time development contract of strategic importance to Punjab's climate policy. Interested firms should possess demonstrable ETS or carbon market design experience, ideally with international projects. The tight 18 September deadline (approximately 6 weeks from RFP release) suggests urgent government priorities. Successful bidders may secure follow-on implementation and advisory roles.

Who can bid: Consultancy firms from eligible countries listed in the RFP documentation are welcome. Applicants must typically hold SECP registration, valid NTN, and professional credentials in relevant environmental or economic fields. Evidence of prior ETS, carbon market, or similar regulatory system design work is essential. Joint ventures and consortiums are permissible if partners collectively satisfy qualification thresholds. PEC registration not applicable to this service category.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Technical proposal including approach, methodology, and work plan · Team composition and task assignments · Details of proposed professional staff · Staffing schedule · Work plan and implementation schedule · Compliance and market track record documentation · Power of attorney · Integrity and anti-corruption declaration
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender