Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
The Local Government and Rural Development Department, District Swabi, is inviting sealed tenders for three solar electrification schemes under Annual Development Programme (ADP) No. 250730, funded from Tobacco Cess. The procurement covers solarization of multiple mosques across District Swabi, including schemes at Mama Jee Corona, Muhammad Shah Ayub Khan Killi, Madrassa Sadique Akbar Parmoli Tehsil Razzar (estimated cost 5.00 million), Masjid Langer Khail, Meta Khail and Masjid Khuzifa Nazar Lar Tehsil Razzar (3.87 million), and Masjid Liaqat Corona Yarhussain and Masjid Main Adda Yarhussain Hazrat Salman Farsi Tehsil Razzar (1.87 million). Total project value is approximately 10.74 million, with works to be executed in Swabi district, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa.
Eligible contractors must be registered with Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) and enlisted with the C&W Department under the Centralized Enlistment Policy of Government Khyber Pakhtunkhwa. Bidders must possess valid PEC registration, KPPRA registration under the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Finance Act 2013, active FBR (Federal Board of Revenue) tax filer status, and relevant Engineering Council codes EE04 and EE11 for the current financial year. Bid security is required at 2% of Engineer's Estimate for bids up to 10% below estimate; contractors bidding 10-20% below must submit additional 8% security; those exceeding 20% below must provide detailed rate analysis and differential additional security or face bid rejection and security forfeiture.
Bidding documents and tender forms are available for download from the official EPADS website. The last date for electronic tender submission is 21 September 2026 at 1:00 PM, with bid opening scheduled for 21 September 2026 at 1:30 PM. Clarification requests may be submitted until 17 September 2026 at 5:00 PM. Contact the office at adlgswabi@gmail.com or Phone No.0938-280183 for further information. All material testing and site inspections shall be performed by contractors at their own cost and risk. Non-refundable tender form fee is 0.03% of Engineer's Estimate.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
Three solar electrification projects for mosques in District Swabi totalling approximately 10.74 million rupees under annual ADP funding.
Individual scheme values range from 1.87 to 5.0 million. Bidding is through EPADS with stringent PEC/KPPRA registration requirements. Bids substantially below estimate trigger mandatory detailed rate analysis and escalating security deposits, indicating cost-competitive but scrutinized procurement. Single-stage envelope procedure suggests straightforward technical evaluation.
Who can bid: Contractors must be PEC-registered with valid codes EE04 and EE11, KPPRA-registered under KP Finance Act 2013, and maintain active FBR tax filer status for current financial year. C&W Department enlistment under Centralized Enlistment Policy required. Only bidders meeting all mandatory criteria and submitting documents per KPPRA Circular No. S.R.O. (35) Vol:1-46/2025-26 will be considered responsive.