Open Tender Horticulture

Urban Plantation Drive 2026 – Divisional Headquarters Swat by UADA

🏛 Urban Areas Development Authority, Swat
📍 KPK
📅 Closes: 30 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Urban Areas Development Authority, Swat
Location KPK
Category Horticulture
Published 4 Sep 2026
Closing Date 30 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

Urban Areas Development Authority, Swat invites competitive bids through E-PADS for the Urban Plantation Drive 2026 project at Divisional Headquarters Swat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa. The estimated project cost is PKR 48.78 million with an earnest money requirement of 2% of the estimated cost. This procurement follows the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Public Procurement Regulatory Authority (KP-PPRA) Rules 2014 Single Stage Two Envelope System under Rule 14(2)(b). The project scope encompasses urban plantation initiatives aimed at enhancing green spaces and environmental development in Swat district.

Eligible bidders must be registered with E-Pak Acquisition and Disposal System (EPADS), Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) for the year 2026-27, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Revenue Authority (KPRA) with active NTN status, Federal Board of Revenue (FBR), and listed with UADA Swat. Bidders must submit a bidding entry fee of PKR 15,000 representing 0.03% of the total estimated cost. A call deposit receipt in favour of the Director, UADA Swat serves as bid security. Contractors in categories C-5 and Above with appropriate PEC classifications are invited to participate.

Bid solicitation documents are available for download from the official EPADS website at http://kp.eprocure.gov.pk/. Bids must be submitted through EPADS before 30 September 2026 at 11:00 AM with technical bid opening on the same date at 2:00 PM. Financial bids of technically responsive bidders will be opened subsequently as notified. Bidders must ensure all mandatory documents, technical proposals, and financial bids comply with the Standard Bidding Documents Clause 11.3. Bid validity is 90 days from the opening date.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a single one-off urban forestry/greening project valued at approximately PKR 49 million in Swat managed by UADA.

The project appears moderate in scale targeting environmental development rather than infrastructure construction. Bidders must hold active PEC registration, KPRA/NTN status and EPADS enrollment — documentation requirements are standard for public works in KP. The tight 90-day bid validity and imminent closing date suggest this is an urgent procurement, potentially reflecting seasonal or budgetary considerations for the plantation activity.

Who can bid: Bidders must be PEC-registered (C-5 and above categories), hold active NTN with KPRA, maintain Federal Board of Revenue enrollment, and be listed with UADA Swat. Typically, such environmental/landscaping works require category C-5 or higher PEC classification. Registration with EPADS is mandatory.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security2% of estimated cost (PKR 48.78 million) via call deposit receipt plus bidding entry fee of PKR 15,000 at 0.03%
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Mandatory documents per approved SBD · Technical proposal per SBD Clause 11.3 · Financial bid per SBD Clause 11.3 · Call deposit receipt for bid security · Bidding entry fee receipt
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender