Procurement of Goods and Services for Abkalani Material along Desert Canal System 2026-27

🏛 Executive Engineer, Kandhkot Division, Irrigation Department, Sindh
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 18 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: SKP/G-1481/1155
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Executive Engineer, Kandhkot Division, Irrigation Department, Sindh
Location Sindh
Published 4 Sep 2026
Closing Date 18 Sep 2026
Reference SKP/G-1481/1155

Description / Scope of Work

The Irrigation Department, Kandhkot Division at Garhi Hassan Sarki invites electronic bids for the annual procurement of goods and services related to Abkalani material along the Desert Canal System from Mile 36 to 69, Fall Garhi Hassan System from RD-0 to 144, and associated off-taking channels for the financial year 2026-27. This is a national competitive bidding opportunity issued under SPPRA Rules 2010 (Amended 2019) and the Single Stage One Envelope Procedure. The procurement covers maintenance, repair, and operational materials required for canal system management in Sindh province, with bids to be submitted through the E-Pak Acquisition and Disposal System (EPADS).

Bidders must be registered with Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) and Sindh Revenue Board (SRB), possess active NTN and relevant professional tax registration, and be enrolled on EPADS. Eligible firms must demonstrate an average annual financial turnover not less than equivalent cost during the last three years, provide annual income tax returns for the preceding three years, and submit fresh bank statements dated after publication of this notice. Experience in similar works during the last three years, supported by documentary evidence, is mandatory. A bid security in the form of a call deposit of Rs. 1,000,000/- from a scheduled bank is required, and the bidding documents fee of Rs. 2,000/- is non-refundable.

Bidding documents are issued up to 18th September 2026 at 12:00 PM through the EPADS portal at https://portalsindh.eprocure.gov.pk. Bids must be received by 12:30 PM on the same day and will be opened at 01:00 PM in the presence of bidders or their authorized representatives at the office of the Executive Engineer, Kandhkot Division at Garhi Hassan Sarki. Quoted rates must be inclusive of all applicable taxes, remain valid until 30th June 2027, and no escalation shall be entertained during the contract validity period. Further details are available at the office during working hours.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender