Open Tender Networking

Network Switches Supply and Support Services by IBA Karachi

🏛 Institute of Business Administration, Karachi
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 18 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: IT/06/26-27
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Institute of Business Administration, Karachi
Location Sindh
Category Networking
Published 4 Sep 2026
Closing Date 18 Sep 2026
Reference IT/06/26-27

Description / Scope of Work

The Institute of Business Administration, Karachi invites sealed bids from active taxpayers and registered suppliers for the provision and supply of network switches with comprehensive support services. This single-stage tender, referenced IT/06/26-27, is open to manufacturers, firms, companies, distributors and suppliers registered with relevant tax authorities. The procurement scope encompasses supply of network switches along with ongoing technical support. The tender is being conducted in Sindh province and bidders must meet standard qualification and registration requirements. The estimated bid security requirement is PKR 600,000, indicating a substantial procurement value. Interested bidders should note the tender fee of Rs. 5,000, which is non-refundable and must be generated through the IBA website and deposited at Meezan Bank Ltd.

Eligibility is restricted to active taxpayers holding valid NTN (National Tax Number) and SRB/GST registration certificates. Bidders must be registered with relevant tax authorities as applicable to their business category. Bid security must be submitted in the form of a Pay Order or Demand Draft drawn in favour of IBA Karachi. The single-envelope procedure indicates a simplified evaluation process where technical and financial aspects are considered together. Only sealed bids uploaded on SPPRA ePADS platform along with supporting documents will be accepted, with the original bid security and documents to be physically delivered to IBA before the opening ceremony.

Tender documents are available for download from the IBA website at https://tenders.iba.edu.pk and the SPPRA ePADS portal at https://portalsindh.eprocure.gov.pk/. Bidders must upload their bids on the ePADS platform and submit original documentation to IBA Main Campus, Karachi University Enclave, Karachi-75270 before 3:00 PM on September 18, 2026. Bid opening will occur at 3:30 PM on the same date at IBA premises. For queries, contact the Executive Procurement office on 38104700, extension 2155, or email tenders@iba.edu.pk. IBA reserves the right to reject any bid or cancel the process under SPP Rules 2010.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

IBA Karachi is procuring network switches with support services under tender IT/06/26-27.

The PKR 600,000 bid security suggests moderate contract value, likely for campus-wide network infrastructure replacement or expansion. This appears to be a one-time supply contract rather than a recurring framework. The two-week window from issuance to closing is tight for substantial technical proposals. Bidders must be tax-registered and capable of delivering both hardware and post-supply technical support. The single-envelope procedure may expedite evaluation but leaves no separate technical re-bidding opportunity.

Who can bid: Active taxpayers with valid NTN and SRB/GST registration are eligible. Bidders must be registered with relevant tax authorities as applicable. No specific PEC category is mentioned for network suppliers. Typically, IT equipment suppliers must hold valid business registration, tax compliance certificates, and demonstrate prior experience in similar supplies.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityPKR 600,000
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Bid Security/Earnest Money (Pay Order or Demand Draft) · Original signed and stamped bid · NTN certificate · SRB/GST Registration certificate · Supporting documents as per bidding data
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender