Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
Tehsil Headquarter Hospital Chichawatni invites online sealed tenders for outsourcing of laundry services for the period 2026-2027 under a framework contract arrangement. The tender is issued through the Punjab e-Procurement System with an estimated contract value of PKR 6,000,000. This procurement covers complete laundry operations for the hospital located in Chichawatni, Punjab, and is open to reputed companies, firms, individuals and societies currently engaged in similar business for at least one year.
Bidders must submit bids that are technically complete and accompanied by 2% online bid security (equivalent to PKR 120,000) via 1LINK CDR or demand draft drawn on any scheduled bank in favor of THQ Hospital Chichawatni. The tender uses a two-bid system where the technical bid must contain all relevant information and enclosures along with bid security, while the financial bid shall contain only commercial proposals. Any financial bid enclosed within the technical bid will result in summary rejection. Tenders must be typewritten or neatly handwritten without overwriting, cutting, or erasures; corrections must be made by neatly crossing out, initialing, dating and rewriting. Bidders' authorized person must sign each page of the application, and all pages must be numbered and submitted as a complete package with a forwarding letter on agency letterhead.
Complete tender documents may be obtained from the office of the Medical Superintendent, THQ Hospital Chichawatni, on all working days from 09:00 AM to 02:00 PM between 03/09/2026 and 16/09/2026, and can also be downloaded from the Punjab PPRA website. Sealed bids must be submitted before 12:00 hours on 18/09/2026 with the subject line "Bid for Tender Laundry-2026-2027"; bids received after the deadline shall not be entertained. Online bid opening will occur on 18/09/2026 at 12:30 hours, or the next working day if this date is a holiday. Unsuccessful bidders will have their bid security returned within 15 to 90 days after contract conclusion. For clarifications, contact the Medical Superintendent, THQ Hospital Chichawatni at 0308-7947957. The hospital reserves the right to amend, withdraw or reject any or all tenders without notice or reason.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
This is a framework contract for hospital laundry services valued at PKR 6 million over 2026-2027.
Bidders must have minimum one year of similar operational experience and submit via Punjab e-Procurement with 2% bid security. The two-bid system requires strict separation of technical and financial proposals; mixing them results in rejection. Bid opening occurs five days after the submission deadline, with successful contract performance requiring immediate mobilization. The hospital reserves right to cancel if centralized departmental contracting is implemented. Tight documentation formatting rules suggest institutional preference for established, professionally organized service providers.
Who can bid: Eligibility requires one year minimum experience in similar laundry business. Bidders may be individuals, companies, firms or societies. Registration with relevant tax authorities (NTN) and banking facilities are typically required for contract performance. No specific professional license mentioned, though hospital operations background is beneficial. Bidders must be able to provide 2% bid security immediately.