Open Tender Lab Equipment

Purchase of DNA Section Consumables by Punjab Forensic Science Agency

🏛 Punjab Forensic Science Agency (PFSA), Home Department, Government of the Punjab
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 22 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: FSA-693
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Punjab Forensic Science Agency (PFSA), Home Department, Government of the Punjab
Location Punjab
Category Lab Equipment
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 22 Sep 2026
Reference FSA-693

Description / Scope of Work

The Punjab Forensic Science Agency (PFSA), under the Home Department of the Government of Punjab, invites electronic bids for the purchase of specific consumables required for its DNA Section. This tender, referenced as FSA-693, covers the supply of laboratory consumables essential for forensic DNA analysis operations. The procuring agency is headquartered at Thokar Niaz Baig, Multan Road, Lahore, Pakistan. The scope includes various consumable items necessary to support the DNA laboratory's ongoing analytical and testing requirements. Interested bidders are required to submit their bids electronically through the established e-procurement system in collaboration with Bank of Punjab.

Eligible bidders must hold a valid National Tax Number (NTN) certificate from the Federal Board of Revenue and maintain active tax payer status in both GST (STRN) and income tax (FBR) for the financial year 2026-27. Bidders or their authorized representatives must possess valid National ID Cards, and if represented by a company representative, must provide a duly executed authority letter. All bids must be accompanied by a bid security deposit of 2 percent, to be submitted or transferred online as per the e-procurement system procedures. Bidders are required to sign and stamp all bidding documents clearly and legibly on company letterhead.

Bid documents can be obtained from the PFSA head office or through the e-procurement portal. Bidders must submit their complete bids, including technical compliance sheets, price schedules, power of attorney, integrity pact, and price reasonability certificates, all duly signed and stamped. The bid opening date and complete submission procedures are available through the e-procurement system. Prospective bidders should contact PFSA at Tel: +92 42 37840007, Fax: +92 42 99232761, Email: pmusdi@gmail.com, or visit www.pfsa.gop.pk for further information and clarifications.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

PFSA seeks consumables for forensic DNA analysis at its Lahore laboratory.

The tender demands strict compliance with e-procurement protocols, 2% bid security, and active tax registration. Bidders must provide comprehensive technical specifications, power of attorney, and price reasonability justification. The consumables category suggests recurring procurement for a government forensic facility with established procedures and formal documentation requirements—a medium-scale, ongoing operational purchase rather than a one-time capital acquisition.

Who can bid: Bidders must be active taxpayers with current NTN and GST (STRN) registration for fiscal year 2026-27. Valid National ID cards required for proprietor and authorized persons. Typically, suppliers of laboratory consumables to government forensic agencies should also hold relevant commercial registration and demonstrate prior experience supplying similar materials to public sector forensic or medical institutions.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security2%
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Bidding documents signed and stamped · Valid National ID Card (proprietor and authorized person) · Authority letter for company representative · Technical Bid Form (Annexure-D) · Price Schedule/Financial Cost Sheet (Annexure-F) · Power of Attorney (Annexure-H) · Acceptance of terms and conditions (Annexure-G) · Integrity Pact (Annexure-K)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender