Civil Enforcement Stations of PERA establishment in Taxila, Rawalpindi

🏛 Punjab Building Department (North Zone), Executive Engineer Building Division No. 2 Rawalpindi
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 21 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: SE No.731/D dated 28.07.2026, ADP No. 3498
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Punjab Building Department (North Zone), Executive Engineer Building Division No. 2 Rawalpindi
Location Punjab
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 21 Sep 2026
Reference SE No.731/D dated 28.07.2026, ADP No. 3498

Description / Scope of Work

The Punjab Building Department (North Zone) through its Executive Engineer Building Division No. 2 Rawalpindi invites tenders from engineering firms and contractors for the establishment of civil enforcement stations of PERA in Punjab (Phase-II) at Taxila District Rawalpindi. This is a significant infrastructure development project with an estimated cost of PKR 90.257 million, announced under ADP No. 3498 for the financial year 2026-27. The project is located in Taxila, Rawalpindi District, and is part of a phased programme to strengthen the Pakistan Environmental Protection Agency's enforcement capacity across Punjab.

Eligibility requirements mandate that bidders must be engineering firms or contractors enlisted or renewed with the Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) for the current financial year in the relevant category and specifications code. Bidders must possess the original PEC License bearing the requisite specifications and code; those lacking the relevant specification code will not be entertained further. The bid security of 5 percent of the estimated project cost (approximately PKR 4.513 million) must be submitted electronically through the Punjab e-Procurement System (www.ep.punjab.gov.pk). All bidders are required to register on the newly introduced e-Procurement System and become eligible for participation.

Bid documents containing detailed requirements, terms and conditions are available on the e-Procurement System at https://ep.punjab.gov.pk. Tender notice and tender documents duly signed and stamped along with a copy of the PEC license must be submitted on the website as per the date and time mentioned. The bid will be opened online on 21.09.2026 at 11:00 AM by the Tender Opening Committee in the office of the Commissioner Rawalpindi Division at Rawalpindi in the presence of bidders or their duly authorized representatives. The successful bidder will be required to furnish 10 percent Performance Guarantee within 15 days through the e-Procurement System. For queries and further information, contact Executive Engineer Amjad Khan at 051-9271916 or Superintending Engineer Imran Ali at 051-9334587.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

A substantive infrastructure contract for establishing civil enforcement capacity under PERA in Rawalpindi, valued at PKR 90.257 million.

This is a Phase-II expansion project indicating prior Phase-I success and likely continuity of similar work. The tight timeline (closure 30.12.2027) coupled with mandatory e-Procurement registration and PEC licensing suggests a formally managed, high-scrutiny procurement. Firms with recent PERA or environmental compliance project experience and established PEC credentials in the relevant specification will be competitive.

Who can bid: Bidders must be engineering firms or contractors enlisted or renewed with Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) in the current financial year, holding the original PEC License with the requisite specification code relevant to this work. Typically, civil construction and enforcement infrastructure projects require PEC Category C or relevant specialisation. NTN and SECP registration are implicitly required as mandatory for PEC-registered entities.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security5% of estimated cost (PKR 4.513 million)
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Duly signed and stamped tender documents · Copy of original PEC License with relevant specification code · Rate analysis / summary for all DNIT/BOQs items · 10% Performance Guarantee (CDR/Bank Guarantee) if selected
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender