Open Tender General Order Lab Chemicals

Purchase of Miscellaneous Consumables for Different Sections by Punjab Forensic Science Authority

🏛 Punjab Forensic Science Authority (PFSA)
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 22 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: FSA-685
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Punjab Forensic Science Authority (PFSA)
Location Punjab
Category General Order · Lab Chemicals
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 22 Sep 2026
Reference FSA-685

Description / Scope of Work

The Punjab Forensic Science Authority (PFSA), a department under the Home Department of the Government of Punjab, invites e-bids for the purchase of miscellaneous consumables required by various sections of the organization. The tender is issued under reference FSA-685 and covers supplies needed to support forensic operations across multiple laboratory and administrative sections. The procuring agency is headquartered at Thokar Niaz Baig, Multan Road, Lahore, and operates under the oversight of Pakistan's provincial forensic science framework. Interested suppliers can contact the authority via telephone at +92 42 37840007 or email pmusdi@gmail.com for further details regarding scope and specifications.

Eligible bidders must hold a valid National Tax Number (NTN) certificate from the Federal Board of Revenue and maintain active tax payer status in both GST (STRN) and income tax (FBR) for the financial year 2026-27. Firms must submit a Professional Tax Certificate for 2026-27 and provide a valid National ID Card for the proprietor and authorized signatory. All bidding documents must be signed and stamped with a clear, legible impression. A bid security of 2 percent must be submitted or transferred online through the established e-Procurement System in collaboration with Bank of Punjab as per circular SO(I&C-I)5-4/2024 dated 19.05.2026. Bidders are required to demonstrate price reasonability through a signed certificate on company letterhead and conform to the technical compliance sheet provided in the tender documents.

Bidders must submit a complete e-bid package including the Technical Bid Form (Annexure D), Price Schedule or Financial Cost Sheet (Annexure F), Power of Attorney (Annexure H), signed acceptance of terms and conditions (Annexure G), Integrity Pact (Annexure K), and Bidder Information Form (Annexure I). The tender document is available through the PFSA website at www.pfsa.gop.pk and via the e-Procurement portal. Bids must be submitted electronically by the closing date of 22 September 2026, with opening scheduled thereafter. Clarifications on bidding documents should be requested in writing prior to the submission deadline. For inquiries, contact the PFSA Head Office in Lahore by telephone or facsimile at +92 42 99232761.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

PFSA seeks miscellaneous consumables (specifications unlisted in extracted pages) across multiple forensic laboratory sections.

Procurement is modest in scale but administratively rigorous, requiring full tax compliance, NTN verification, and 2% bid security. Timeline is standard (approximately 6–7 months from notice to September close). No pre-bid meeting documented. Appears one-off procurement rather than framework agreement; consumables suggest recurring need but contract terms not specified.

Who can bid: Bidders must hold active NTN and STRN registrations with FBR for 2026-27, be GST-registered as current tax payers, and provide Professional Tax Certificate. Sole proprietors and company representatives require valid National ID. Registration with SECP or relevant trade body not explicitly stated but typically required for procurement in Pakistan; verify with PFSA directly.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security2%
Estimated scaleSmall
Documents required Bidding documents signed and stamped · Valid National ID Card (proprietor and authorized person) · Authority Letter (if representative) · Technical Bid Form (Annexure D) · Price Schedule/Financial Cost Sheet (Annexure F) · Power of Attorney (Annexure H) · Acceptance of Terms & Conditions (Annexure G) · Integrity Pact (Annexure K)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender