Open Tender Road & Highway Sewerage

Roads and Drainage Development by Lahore Development Authority

🏛 Lahore Development Authority, UD Wing
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 22 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: IPL-9216
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Lahore Development Authority, UD Wing
Location Punjab
Category Road & Highway · Sewerage
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 22 Sep 2026
Reference IPL-9216

Description / Scope of Work

The Lahore Development Authority, UD Wing, invites tenders on an item rates basis under the Single Stage-Two Envelope procedure for two infrastructure development projects in Punjab. Project 1 involves the sustainable development of roads in J Block and drainage system upgradation in Gulberg, Lahore, with an estimated cost of Rs 61,805,695 plus bid security of Rs 3,090,285, requiring completion within six months and open to C-5 & Above category contractors. Project 2 covers repair and maintenance of Multan Road from Chauburji to Thokar Niaz Baig, Lahore, valued at Rs 24,355,172 with bid security of Rs 1,217,759, with a one-month time limit for C-6 & Above category firms. Both projects are conducted under PPRA Rules 2014 and utilise the Punjab e-Procurement System (eP) for registration, bidding and document submission.

Eligible contractors must hold valid Pakistan Engineering Council licenses in the prescribed categories, possess Income Tax registration with FBR and Revenue Authority registration with PRA. Firms must demonstrate average working capital equal to or exceeding 50 percent of the estimated project cost supported by audited financial statements, maintain closing bank balances of at least 25 percent of estimated cost, and secure bank credit lines of similar magnitude. Prior experience is mandatory: bidders must have completed at least three similar projects valued at not less than 50 percent of the estimated cost within the preceding five years, evidenced by certified completion certificates from supervising engineers.

Bidding documents are available immediately upon notice publication on the Punjab e-Procurement System website. Contractors must submit technical and financial proposals as PDF files in compliance with detailed quality of quotation requirements, with tender rates quoted in both figures and words. The submission deadline is 22 September 2026 at 09:30 AM, with tender opening on the next working day at 10:00 AM. Bid security submissions are processed digitally through the bank collaboration module. All bids must comply with PPRA Regulations 2024, and interested parties should visit http://eproc.punjab.gov.pk for complete tender documents and submission procedures.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Two concurrent infrastructure contracts released by LDA for Lahore road and drainage works.

The larger project (J Block Gulberg, Rs 61.8 million) offers six months execution; the smaller (Multan Road repair, Rs 24.4 million) compresses work into one month, posing tight scheduling risk. Both require strong financial standing (50% average working capital, 25% liquid reserves) and demonstrated track record of similar-scale completed projects. PEC Category C-5/C-6 registration and three prior contracts each are non-negotiable. These are one-off capital works, not frameworks. Bidders should verify bank credit line accessibility before committing resources to the compressed one-month project.

Who can bid: Contractors must hold PEC Category C-5 & Above (Project 1) or C-6 & Above (Project 2) with mandatory specialised codes CE-01, CE-10, CE-11(i) and CE-11(vii). Valid FBR Income Tax and Punjab Revenue Authority registrations are required. For joint ventures, the lead partner meets all seven criteria; other partners meet criteria Sr No 1–3. Typical requirements for this category include three-year audited financials, bank statements dated within three months of tender publication, and completion certificates from government or semi-government engineers.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityProject 1: Rs 3,090,285; Project 2: Rs 1,217,759
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Valid PEC License (Category C-5/C-6 & Above) · FBR Income Tax Registration Certificate · PRA Registration Certificate · Annual Audit Reports (last 3 years, 2022–25) · Bank Statement (past 03 months) · Bank Credit Line Certificate (Facility Offer Letter) · Work Orders and Performance/Completion Certificates (last 05 years)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender