Open Tender Road & Highway Renovation

Road rehabilitation and infrastructure development schemes by District Council Toba Tek Singh

🏛 District Council Toba Tek Singh
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 22 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation District Council Toba Tek Singh
Location Punjab
Category Road & Highway · Renovation
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 22 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

District Council Toba Tek Singh invites electronic bids from registered engineering firms and contractors for fifteen infrastructure development schemes totalling approximately 633 million rupees. The schemes encompass road rehabilitation, construction, upgradation and beautification projects across the district, including rehabilitation of roads from Waryam Wala Road to RHC Chak No. 393/JB Tehsil Toba Tek Singh (27.947 million), construction of Shorkot road to Chak No. 346/GB (75.113 million), rehabilitation of multiple chaks and motorway interchange islands, development of sports grounds at Chak No. 708/GB Tehsil Kamalia, and upgradation of Rajana Park. These works are being procured under PPRA Punjab e-procurement System and LGW Rules 2017, applicable to civil engineering and road infrastructure development in Punjab.

Intending contractors and firms must be registered with the Pakistan Engineering Council in the relevant category and have valid registration on the Punjab PPRA website at www.punjab.eprocurement.gov.pk. Bid security equivalent to 5% of the estimated cost for each scheme must be submitted electronically through Punjab e-PS only; physical financial instruments such as CDRs, pay orders, demand drafts or bank guarantees are not acceptable as per government directive SO(I&C-I)5-4/2024 dated 19.05.2026. If quoted rates exceed estimated cost by more than 5%, additional performance security will be required. Submission of false documentation will result in disqualification and recommendations for black listing to PPRA and PEC.

Bid documents are available on the Punjab e-procurement System and PPRA website. Bidders must submit electronic bids through single stage envelope procedure. Bid opening will occur at the District Council office on a date notified to contractors who file bids, where all bids will be retrieved, quoted rates announced, and the opening committee will be present. Contractors may attend the office to view proceedings. The procuring agency reserves the right to reject any or all bids under PPRA Rule-35. Manual adjustment of recovery against old material credit will be applied before bid evaluation.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

District Council Toba Tek Singh is tendering 15 separate road and infrastructure schemes totalling ~633 million rupees under e-procurement rules.

Individual project values range from 5.9 million to 99.5 million rupees, indicating medium to large works. The tender is for mixed road rehabilitation, new construction, and beautification across rural locations; bidders must be PEC-registered and e-certified. Bid security at 5% is electronic only. The closing date (2026-09-22) is substantially forward, suggesting deliberate planning. This appears to be a one-off tranche of annual maintenance and development rather than a framework contract.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered with Pakistan Engineering Council in relevant civil/road engineering category and must have active registration on Punjab PPRA e-procurement portal (www.punjab.eprocurement.gov.pk). Valid NTN and SECP registration typically required. Bid security of 5% of estimated cost must be deposited electronically; no physical instruments accepted. Submission of fraudulent documents triggers disqualification and PPRA/PEC referral.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security5% of estimated cost per scheme, electronic submission only via Punjab e-PS
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeOne-off
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender