Open Tender Renovation

Renovation Work Contractor Hiring at Bank of Punjab Rahim Yar Khan

🏛 The Bank of Punjab
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 22 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: ABEP-2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation The Bank of Punjab
Location Punjab
Category Renovation
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 22 Sep 2026
Reference ABEP-2026

Description / Scope of Work

The Bank of Punjab invites bids from qualified contractors for renovation work at its branch located on Gulshan Iqbal Road in Rahim Yar Khan, Punjab. The project is referenced as ABEP-2026 with an estimated cost of Rs. 13,236,950. The renovation scope includes construction and building restoration services to be completed within 45 days of work order issuance. Bidding is open to contractors capable of executing this scale of civil works in the Rahim Yar Khan locality.

Eligible bidders must submit bids in compliance with PPRA rules under a single-stage two-envelope procedure. A bid security of 2% (Rs. 264,739) of the estimated cost must be paid or submitted through 1-links or Bank Guarantee digitally via generated PSID Number in favor of The Bank of Punjab on or before 22 September 2026 by 11:00 am. All quoted prices must be in Pakistani Rupees and must include all applicable taxes such as GST and income tax; bids without taxes will be rejected as non-responsive. Bids must comply fully with the bidding documents; alternative bids will not be considered. The bid validity period is 90 days from the closing date.

Bid documents are available free of cost from the PPRA website and Punjab e-Procurement System at https://ep.punjab.gov.pk. Bids must be uploaded or submitted through the Punjab e-Procurement System only, with the deadline of 22 September 2026 at 11:00 am. Technical bids will be opened on the same date at 11:30 am. For further information and clarification, contact the Centralized Procurement Department, The Bank of Punjab, Head Office, 1st Floor BOP Tower, 10-B Block E/II, Main Boulevard, Gulberg III, Lahore, by telephone at 35783628 or 35761601, or via email at procurement@bop.com.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

A medium-scale renovation contract for a bank branch premises, estimated at Rs.

13.2 million with a tight 45-day completion deadline. The 2% bid security requirement (Rs. 264,739) and mandatory digital submission via Punjab e-Procurement platform indicate a formal institutional procurement. The notice emphasizes tax-inclusive pricing and strict compliance with PPRA rules, suggesting the Bank will enforce contractual discipline. This is a one-off project rather than a recurring or framework arrangement. Interested contractors should ensure PEC registration and capacity to mobilise quickly post-award.

Who can bid: The notice does not explicitly state PEC category or registration requirements. Typically, renovation and construction contractors must hold valid Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) registration (grade dependent on project value), valid National Tax Number (NTN), and SECP registration if operating as a firm or company. Sole traders must provide NTN and relevant municipal or provincial trade registration.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security2% of estimated cost (Rs. 264,739 of Rs. 13,236,950)
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Tender Documents completed clearly for all items · Price quotation in Pak Rupees inclusive of all taxes · Bid security via 1-links or Bank Guarantee with PSID Number · Technical details and warranty support documentation
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender