Open Tender Manpower Electrification, Plumbing Work

Outsourcing Support Staff and Essential Services for Small Dams Division Jhelum, September 2026–January 2027

🏛 Punjab Irrigation Department, Small Dams Division Jhelum
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 21 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: CE/IRRI/PTR/2026/421-22/11-E(II) dated 21.08.2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Punjab Irrigation Department, Small Dams Division Jhelum
Location Punjab
Category Manpower · Electrification, Plumbing Work
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 21 Sep 2026
Reference CE/IRRI/PTR/2026/421-22/11-E(II) dated 21.08.2026

Description / Scope of Work

The Punjab Irrigation Department, Small Dams Division Jhelum invites electronic bids for outsourcing support staff and essential services spanning five months from September 2026 to January 2027. The estimated contract value is Rs. 16,641,172, with a 150-day completion period. This initiative concerns recruitment and provision of auxiliary personnel to support daily operations in Jhelum, located in Punjab province. The bidding process follows the Single Stage–Single Envelope procedure under Punjab Procurement Rules, 2014, with bids submitted exclusively through the Punjab e-procurement system.

Eligible bidders must be registered on the Punjab e-procurement portal and hold valid Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) registration in the relevant category for fiscal year 2026–27. Bid security is fixed at 5%, equivalent to Rs. 832,059, to be submitted as a Demand Draft, Call Deposit, or Bank Guarantee from a scheduled Pakistani bank. The financial instrument must be tendered in both original and soft-copy formats before the submission deadline. Unsuccessful bidders will have their bid security released only upon receipt of the original document.

Bidding documents are available for download from https://eproc.punjab.gov.pk/ActiveTenders.aspx and https://ep.punjab.gov.pk. E-bids must be submitted by 21 September 2026 at 01:30 PM, with opening scheduled for the same date at 02:00 PM at the office of the Project Director, Small Dams Circle-II, Jhelum. Manual bids are not accepted. Bidders should quote final prices, as no post-submission negotiations are permitted. For inquiries, contact the Executive Engineer, Small Dams Division Jhelum at 0544-285211 or xen_smalldamsjlm@irrigation.punjab.gov.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a five-month service contract for outsourced support staff at an irrigation division valued at Rs.

16.6 million. The scope involves essential personnel provision with contractor profit and overhead charges tendered separately from salaries, which are fixed per government daily-wage schedules. The closing date is imminent (21 September 2026), leaving minimal preparation time. This appears to be a recurring operational need rather than a capital project, typical for maintaining divisional staffing during administrative cycles.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered on Punjab e-procurement system and hold active PEC registration for FY 2026–27. Typically, support-staff outsourcing contracts require SECP registration and valid NTN for service-sector firms. No specific turnover or experience floor is stated in the notice, though PEC registration itself implies organisational legitimacy.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security5% (Rs. 832,059)
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender