Open Tender Irrigation, Canal, River

Concrete Lining of Chianwali District Road by Punjab Irrigation Department

🏛 Punjab Irrigation Department, Gujranwala Canal Division
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 21 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: No. 1432/Works.II/LHR/2026/8785-89/79/2014, Dt 31.08.2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Punjab Irrigation Department, Gujranwala Canal Division
Location Punjab
Category Irrigation, Canal, River
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 21 Sep 2026
Reference No. 1432/Works.II/LHR/2026/8785-89/79/2014, Dt 31.08.2026

Description / Scope of Work

The Punjab Irrigation Department, Gujranwala Canal Division, invites tenders for concrete lining of Chianwali District Road from 0+000 to 36+900 tail under the project 'Improving Canal Conveyance and Operational Efficiency Through Lining of Priority Canals'. The estimated contract value is Rs. 162.110 million for civil works to be executed during the 1st Bi-Annual period of 2026 (01.01.2026 to 30.06.2026) in District Gujranwala, Punjab. The work is to be procured through the Single Stage–One Envelope competitive bidding procedure on an item rate basis with non-scheduled rates approved by the Competent Authority, as per PPRA e-Tendering System and Punjab E-Procurement System rules.

Eligible bidders must be engineering firms or contractors licensed by the Pakistan Engineering Council with the CE-04 code category and above. Participants are required to attach valid PEC registration for 2026-27, government receipts for professional tax and enlistment fees, CNIC copies, and registration with the Punjab Revenue Authority (PRA) for 2026-27. Bid security of Rs. 8.11 million (5% of estimated cost) must be deposited digitally through the Punjab E-Procurement System only, with a bid validity period of 90 days from tender opening date.

The tender notice and bidding documents are available free of cost on the Punjab E-Procurement portal at www.ep.punjab.gov.pk and the PPRA website at www.ppra.punjab.gov.pk. Bids must be submitted online by 21.09.2026 at 01:00 PM, with opening scheduled for the same date at 01:30 PM at the office of the Superintending Engineer, Upper Chenab Canal Circle, Lahore. Prospective bidders must attend the bid opening in person or send authorized representatives. The successful bidder must furnish a performance guarantee of 10% of the contract amount and execute an agreement within 15 days of acceptance letter issuance. All queries should be directed to the Executive Engineer, Gujranwala Canal Division.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender