Open Tender Electrification

Procurement of Circuit Breakers by HESCO (Hyderabad Electric Supply Company)

🏛 PMU HESCO (Hyderabad Electric Supply Company)
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 22 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: PMU-209/26-27
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation PMU HESCO (Hyderabad Electric Supply Company)
Location Sindh
Category Electrification
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 22 Sep 2026
Reference PMU-209/26-27

Description / Scope of Work

PMU HESCO (Hyderabad Electric Supply Company), the electricity distribution authority in Sindh, invites bids for the procurement of circuit breakers under tender reference PMU-209/26-27. This is a national single-stage, one-envelope bidding process for the supply of goods. The procurement is being conducted by the Procurement Management Unit at HESCO's office located in Hussainabad, Hyderabad, Sindh Province. The scope encompasses the supply and delivery of circuit breakers as specified in the technical requirements section of the bidding document.

Bidders must meet specified eligibility criteria and possess relevant registration and business credentials. A bid securing declaration is required from all participants. The bidding document contains detailed technical specifications, price schedules, and evaluation criteria that prospective suppliers must review thoroughly. General and special conditions of contract, along with performance guarantee requirements, are outlined in the document.

Bid documents are available from PMU HESCO, and submission must follow the prescribed format and deadline. Bid opening and evaluation will proceed according to the schedule specified in the Bid Data Sheet. Interested suppliers should contact the Assistant Manager Procurement at PMU Office, Power Wing Colony, Hussainabad, Hyderabad, via phone (+92-337-219-2717) or email (amprocpmu@hesco.gov.pk) for further clarification and to obtain complete tender documentation.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

HESCO seeks supply of circuit breakers in a competitive, national bidding exercise.

The tender follows a single-stage, one-envelope format, suggesting straightforward evaluation. No estimated value is disclosed in the available excerpt, but procurement of electrical switching equipment by a major provincial utility typically represents medium to large-scale purchases. Bidders should note the September 2026 deadline and ensure full compliance with technical specifications and contractual terms, particularly performance guarantees and bid securing declarations.

Who can bid: The notice does not explicitly state eligibility categories or restrictions. Bidders are typically required to be registered with SECP (or sole proprietorship equivalent), possess valid NTN, and demonstrate relevant business experience in supplying electrical equipment to utilities or industrial clients. PEC registration is typically required for contractors handling electrical infrastructure projects.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Documents required Technical bid · Financial bid · Bid Securing Declaration · Integrity Pact · Performance Guarantee Form · Past Experience and Completed Contracts · Financial Capacity and Net Worth Evaluation Form · Average Annual Turnover documentation
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender