Open Tender General Order Marine

Mooring Tails and P.P Ropes Procurement for PNSC Vessel Mardan

🏛 Pakistan National Shipping Corporation
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 8 Oct 2026
🔖 Ref: PRCD/MARDAN/TAILS-ROPES/2026/005
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Pakistan National Shipping Corporation
Location Sindh
Category General Order · Marine
Published 6 Sep 2026
Closing Date 8 Oct 2026
Reference PRCD/MARDAN/TAILS-ROPES/2026/005

Description / Scope of Work

Pakistan National Shipping Corporation invites international competitive bids for the procurement of mooring tails and polypropylene ropes for PNSC managed vessel Mardan under Single Stage One Envelope procedure, as per the Cabinet-approved Independent Procurement Policy of PNSC (June 2026) and PPRA Rule 36(a), 2004. Funds have been reserved under the financial year 2026-27 budget to cover eligible payments under the contract. The procurement is open to international bidders and follows the National Standard Bidding Documents framework for spares procurement.

Bidders must possess relevant experience and capability in supplying marine mooring equipment and ropes. Bids should include technical specifications, price schedules, and qualification information as per the prescribed forms. Bid security and performance guarantees will be required as specified in the bid data sheet. All bidders must ensure compliance with Pakistan's procurement regulations and submit documentation confirming their corporate registration and financial standing.

Bidding documents are available free of cost from PNSC and can be downloaded from www.pnsc.com.pk until 7 October 2026. Completed bids signed and stamped must be submitted by email to stores.tender1@pnsc.com.pk no later than 11:00 AM (PKT) on 8 October 2026. Bids will be opened the same day at 11:30 AM in the Conference Room, sixteenth Floor, PNSC Building, Karachi, in the presence of bidders who wish to attend. Contact: Muhammad Shoaib Idrees, Manager (S.S.B), Fifteenth Floor, SM Department, PNSC Building, M.T Khan Road, Karachi; Phone: 92-21-99203980 Ext 6050; Email: shoaib.idrees@pnsc.com.pk, spares@pnsc.com.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

PNSC seeks marine-grade mooring tails and polypropylene ropes for a managed vessel—a one-off procurement via international tendering.

The scope involves navigational safety-critical spares, implying stringent quality and compliance standards. Bidders need prior experience supplying similar marine equipment. Submission is digital only (email) with a tight closure (8 October 2026), requiring rapid preparation and submission of technical and commercial documentation. Small to medium-value procurement typical for vessel spares.

Who can bid: International bidders are welcome. Typically, suppliers must provide corporate registration (SECP/similar authority equivalent), valid NTN, audited financial statements, and evidence of prior supply contracts for marine equipment or ropes. PEC registration not applicable; maritime supplier credentials and Lloyd's or equivalent certification recommended. PNSC reserves right to accept or reject any bid per PPRA 2004.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Form of Bid · Price Schedules for Goods and Related Services · Form of Qualification Information · Bid Securing Declaration · Technical Specifications compliance documentation
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender