Open Tender Road & Highway General Order

MES Works Tender: Construction, Repair and Material Supply in KPK

🏛 Commander Military Engineer Services (Army) Abbottabad
📍 KPK
📅 Closes: 21 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: 6000-B/11/E-6
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Commander Military Engineer Services (Army) Abbottabad
Location KPK
Category Road & Highway · General Order
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 21 Sep 2026
Reference 6000-B/11/E-6

Description / Scope of Work

Commander Military Engineer Services (Army) Abbottabad invites prequalification applications from contractors and firms for issuance of tender documents for two major work packages within the Area of Responsibility of CMES (A) Attock and under command of GE (A) Attock, GE (A) PMA, AGE (A) Attock and Divisional Stock/Central Stock. The first package covers Technical Consultancy/Design Consultancy and supply of bazar material (Electrical & Mechanical and Building & Roads) for GE (A) Attock, GE (A) PMA and AGE (A) Attock. The second package encompasses construction, repair, renovation and maintenance works for Buildings & Roads and Electrical & Mechanical systems, along with road repair and maintenance at multiple locations including Attock, PMA, Hasan, Ski, Attock and Mansar. These tenders are issued under Public Procurement Regulatory Authority (PPRA) rules for competitive procurement across the province of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa.

Eligibility criteria require that all applicant contractors must be registered with Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) with valid registration documentation submitted alongside applications. Contractors must hold approved status on the MES List in categories A, B, C, D or E, demonstrating prior experience in similar works. Additionally, contractors are required to submit certificates confirming they are not involved in any litigation with Government Departments in courts of law and that no special inspection report from the Directorate of Inspection and Evaluation (E-in-C's Branch GHQ) is outstanding against them. Prequalification applications must be received within fifteen days of advertisement publication, after which tender documents will be issued only to scrutinized firms meeting experience and special condition requirements.

Applications for prequalification should include complete credentials as specified in the notice, including details of works executed during the last two years, amount of work, time allowed, commencement and completion dates, percentage progress of ongoing work and departmental performance reports from relevant engineers in charge. Tender documents must be received by the accepting officer by 1130 hours on 21 September 2026 and will be opened publicly at 1200 hours on the same day. Interested contractors may contact CMES (A) Abbottabad for further information between 0800 and 1500 hours on all working days, or may be present at tender opening. The accepting officer reserves the right to accept or reject any tender in accordance with PPRA regulations.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender