Open Tender Fire Fighting Safety Equipment

Fire Fighting Equipment Procurement by GEPCO Gujranwala

🏛 Gujranwala Electric Power Company Limited (GEPCO)
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 21 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: NCB-STG-13
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Gujranwala Electric Power Company Limited (GEPCO)
Location Federal
Category Fire Fighting · Safety Equipment
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 21 Sep 2026
Reference NCB-STG-13

Description / Scope of Work

GEPCO invites electronic bids for the procurement of fire fighting equipment under tender reference NCB-STG-13 for delivery at GEPCO Warehouse Wazirabad. The scope includes ten line items: chemical foam type trolley mounted units (10 gallon), foam type fire extinguishers (10 litre), dry powder ABC type extinguishers, sand stands with buckets, sand containers with shovels, chemical foam portable units (2 gallon), and CO2 type extinguishers in various sizes (5-7 kg, 20 kg, and 20+20 kg combinations). Total quantities range from 70 to 220 units across item categories. The procurement is planned for financial year 2026-27 with funds reserved by PMU GEPCO. Delivery must be completed within 120 days from purchase order issuance, and all items must be sourced domestically without foreign exchange element, delivered free to site at Wazirabad in Gujranwala.

Bidders must be registered or prequalified with DISCOs, NGC, WAPDA, GENCOS, or PPMC as authorized dealers, manufacturers, or suppliers. The bid guarantee requirement is PKR 0.700 million, and firms must demonstrate an average annual turnover of PKR 28 million for the preceding three years. All equipment must be type-tested by designated laboratories under NTDC Type Test Policy 2023; undertakings to conduct fresh type tests will not be accepted. Conditional bids, late submissions, or bids without required bid guarantees will be rejected. Bid validity must extend for 150 days, with bid guarantee validity extending 28 days beyond bid validity date.

Bid documents containing detailed terms, conditions, specifications, and requirements are available on ePADS (e-Pak Acquisition and Disposal System) at https://vendors.epads.gov.pk/. Bidders must register on EPADS v2.0 on or before the opening date. Bids will be opened on 21 September 2026 at 11:00 AM using Single Stage-Two Envelope methodology under Least Cost Based Selection technique per Public Procurement Rules 2004. Original bid guarantees must be submitted in envelopes clearly marked with tender number and title before e-bid submission deadline. Bid prices must include GST and all applicable duties and taxes. Bidders should check EPADS regularly for clarifications and may submit queries no later than three days prior to tender opening. For further information, contact Chief Engineer (Development) PMU GEPCO at cedevgepco@gmail.com.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

GEPCO is procuring ten categories of fire fighting equipment totalling over 1,100 units with a 120-day delivery window.

This is a medium-scale, one-off procurement requiring NTDC type-tested equipment and PKR 28 million minimum annual turnover. Bidders must hold authorization from major power sector entities. Competition appears to favour established suppliers with proven type-test credentials and manufacturing capacity; the strict rejection of fresh type-test undertakings and requirement for pre-existing test reports from designated labs creates a material barrier to new entrants.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered or prequalified with DISCOs, NGC, WAPDA, GENCOS, or PPMC as authorized dealers, manufacturers, or suppliers. Average annual turnover of PKR 28 million over three years is mandatory. All equipment must carry valid type-test certificates from NTDC-designated laboratories per Type Test Policy 2023. Typically, such fire safety equipment suppliers require compliance with relevant SECP registration and NTN certification.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityPKR 0.700 million
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Bid guarantee in original (Pay Order, Banker's Cheque, Call at Deposit, Bank Guarantee, or Demand Draft) · Copy of bid guarantee attached to Technical Proposal · Type-test reports from designated laboratories per NTDC Type Test Policy 2023 · Prequalification/registration documentation with DISCOs/NGC/WAPDA/GENCOS/PPMC · Proof of average annual turnover for last three years · All specified forms from bidding document · Bid price including GST and applicable duties and taxes
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender