Open Tender Fabrication

Procurement of I-Beam Structural Steel by SNGPL Multan

🏛 Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited (SNGPL), Multan Transmission Distribution Office
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 23 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: MNT/TE/040/26 R-1 (I-BEAM); P110485
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited (SNGPL), Multan Transmission Distribution Office
Location Punjab
Category Fabrication
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 23 Sep 2026
Reference MNT/TE/040/26 R-1 (I-BEAM); P110485

Description / Scope of Work

SNGPL, Multan Transmission Distribution Office invites sealed bids for the procurement of I-Beam structural steel goods under tender reference MNT/TE/040/26 R-1 with project reference P110485. This national-level procurement is funded through reserved budget allocation for financial year 2026-27 and will utilise the Least Cost Based Selection (LCBS) technique under the Public Procurement Rules, 2004. The tender is open to eligible bidders registered on the e-Pak Acquisition and Disposal System (EPADS) v2.0 platform, with procurement to be conducted entirely through electronic bidding.

Bidders must submit sealed bids accompanied by bid security in the form of a Pay Order, Banker's Cheque, Call Deposit, Bank Guarantee, Demand Draft, or a valid bid securing declaration as specified in the bidding documents. All eligible bidders registered on EPADS v2.0 are invited to participate. The procurement follows standard national competitive bidding procedures as defined by the Public Procurement Regulatory Authority and implements single-stage, one-envelope bidding methodology.

Complete e-bidding documents containing detailed terms, conditions, specifications and requirements are available on EPADS v2.0 at https://epads.gov.pk/opportunities/federal/procurements/110485. Bidders must register on EPADS v2.0 to access documents and participate. Electronic bids must be submitted through the platform on or before Wednesday, September 23, 2026 at 03:00 PM, with opening scheduled for 03:30 PM the same day. For further information contact SNGPL Stores Department, Piran Ghaib Road, Multan City on +92-300-731-4008 or asim.malik@sngpl.com.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

SNGPL Multan requires I-Beam structural steel supply under national competitive bidding.

This is a medium-scale commodity procurement funded from FY2026-27 budget, suggesting planned capex for gas infrastructure reinforcement. Single-stage e-bidding via EPADS eliminates negotiation scope; pricing competitiveness is determinative. The September 2026 closure allows reasonable mobilisation, but requires immediate EPADS registration and document review. Supply-side competition is typically moderate for structural steel; lead times and mill certification will be execution risk factors.

Who can bid: Registration on EPADS v2.0 platform is mandatory. Bidders must hold valid NTN and typically require SECP registration (for companies) or provincial registration (for partnerships/sole traders). PEC registration appears not mandated for fabrication supply; however, SNGPL may impose additional technical/financial criteria in bidding documents. No specific category bar stated.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Documents required Sealed bid with bid security (Pay Order, Banker's Cheque, Call Deposit, Bank Guarantee, Demand Draft, or bid securing declaration) · EPADS v2.0 e-bidding documents (terms, conditions, specifications, requirements)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender