Open Tender Fabrication Tools

Supply of Mild Steel, Aluminum Alloys, Production Tools and Drills by POF Wah Cantt

🏛 Pakistan Ordnance Factories, Wah Cantt
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 6 Oct 2026
🔖 Ref: 0016-FP-B&G-57-B, 0001-FP-B&G-57-B, 0003-FP-B&G-57-B, 0108-LP-B&G-57-B, 0109-LP-B&G-57-B
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Pakistan Ordnance Factories, Wah Cantt
Location Punjab
Category Fabrication · Tools
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 6 Oct 2026
Reference 0016-FP-B&G-57-B, 0001-FP-B&G-57-B, 0003-FP-B&G-57-B, 0108-LP-B&G-57-B, 0109-LP-B&G-57-B

Description / Scope of Work

Pakistan Ordnance Factories Supply Chain Management, Wah Cantt in Punjab, invites sealed and electronic bids from original manufacturers, authorized dealers and registered suppliers for procurement of multiple industrial items. The tender encompasses supply of mild steel cold rolled sheets (9700 kg), aluminum alloy tubes (2 items), aluminum alloy strips and sheets (3 items), special production tools (3 items), and drills with segmental saw blades (4 items). The opening date for bids is 06-10-2026, with detailed specifications and item-wise requirements available in the bidding documents. This is a multi-item procurement covering raw materials and specialized manufacturing components required for factory operations.

Eligible bidders must be original manufacturers or authorized dealers registered with the Pakistan Income Tax and Sales Tax departments. Bidders are required to submit both technical and commercial offers meeting all specified terms and conditions. The bidding documents containing complete item details, technical specifications, and contractual terms are available for download from the POF website at www.pof.gov.pk at no cost, or may be obtained from the office of the Director-SCM.

Bids must be submitted through two channels: electronically via the POF E-Bidding Portal at www.ebidding.pof.gov.pk and separately in sealed form delivered to the Bid Center adjacent to Rabta Hall. The submission deadline is 06-10-2026 at 1100 hours, with technical envelopes opening at 1130 hours the same day. Interested bidders should contact the Director-SCM at 0092-51-9055-21035, fax 0092-51-9271400, or email procurement@pof.gov.pk for further information and bid document acquisition.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Multi-item industrial supplies tender for POF Wah Cantt covering ferrous and non-ferrous materials plus specialized tooling.

Combined scope suggests medium-scale procurement with tight execution timeline (closing 06-10-2026). Bidders should note the dual-submission requirement (electronic plus physical sealed bids) and ensure technical compliance with factory specifications. Aluminum and steel suppliers with manufacturing or authorized dealership credentials have clear opportunity here; specialized tools suppliers may face competition.

Who can bid: Original manufacturers or authorized dealers required, with mandatory registration in Pakistan's Income Tax and Sales Tax departments. Bidders must provide evidence of proper registration and authorization credentials. Typically, suppliers must hold valid NTN and Sales Tax Registration certificates, with original manufacturers additionally needing factory certifications or authorized dealership agreements.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Documents required Technical offer · Commercial offer · Income tax and sales tax registration certificates
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender