Purchase of Stationery, Computer/IT Equipment and Miscellaneous Items by Electronic Media Directorate

🏛 Directorate of Electronic Media and Publications, Islamabad
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 24 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: P86902
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Directorate of Electronic Media and Publications, Islamabad
Location Federal
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 24 Sep 2026
Reference P86902

Description / Scope of Work

The Directorate of Electronic Media and Publications, Islamabad invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the procurement of stationery items, computer and IT equipment, and miscellaneous items for the financial year 2026-2027. This is a national-level tender for goods to be supplied to the Directorate's offices located at B.F Building, Zero Point, Islamabad. The procurement follows the Public Procurement Rules 2004 and employs a Single Stage-Two Envelope methodology with Quality and Cost Based Selection technique. Bidders are required to submit their proposals through the e-Pak Acquisition and Disposal System (ePADS) v2.0, the official government e-procurement portal in Pakistan.

All interested bidders must be registered on ePADS v2.0 to participate in the bidding process. Bid security is mandatory and may be submitted in the form of a Pay Order or as a bid securing declaration as specified in the bidding documents. Eligible bidders should possess relevant business registration credentials and comply with all statutory requirements applicable to goods suppliers operating in Pakistan. The bidding documents contain comprehensive eligibility criteria, evaluation parameters, detailed item specifications, and contract terms governing the procurement.

Bidders must submit their e-bids through ePADS v2.0 on or before Thursday, September 24, 2026 at 11:30 AM, with bid opening scheduled for the same day at 12:00 PM. The complete bidding documents are available on the ePADS portal at https://epads.gov.pk/opportunities/federal/procurements/86902. Prospective bidders are encouraged to contact the Deputy Director (General Administration) at the Directorate office via phone +92-925-2231 or email inchargega@gmail.com for clarifications and further information regarding this procurement.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Federal government procurement of mixed consumables and IT equipment for a Directorate office—stationery, computers, and miscellaneous items for FY 2026-27.

Scale appears medium (general office supply replenishment rather than infrastructure). Submission via ePADS v2.0 is mandatory; bidders must already be registered on the portal. Single-stage two-envelope (technical/commercial split) with quality-cost evaluation suggests scoring-based award rather than lowest-price. No tight deadline anomalies noted; standard government procurement cycle.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered on ePADS v2.0 before bidding. Typically require NTN, valid business registration (SECP or trade authority), and tax compliance for goods suppliers in Pakistan. Notice confirms bid security (Pay Order or declaration) is mandatory but does not specify amount or other eligibility restrictions beyond registration.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required business registration credentials · tax compliance documentation · bid security (Pay Order or bid securing declaration)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender