Open Tender HVAC

Supply of New Cooling Unit for Air Handling System by SSGC

🏛 SSGC (Procurement Department), Distribution & Commercial Management
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 25 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: SSGC/LP/EPADS2/PT/2181282
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation SSGC (Procurement Department), Distribution & Commercial Management
Location Sindh
Category HVAC
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 25 Sep 2026
Reference SSGC/LP/EPADS2/PT/2181282

Description / Scope of Work

SSGC Procurement Department invites sealed bids for the supply of new cooling equipment for an air handling unit under tender reference SSGC/LP/EPADS2/PT/2181282 (P94108). This is a goods procurement for the fiscal year 2026-27, conducted through the e-Pak Acquisition and Disposal System (EPADS v2.0) following the Public Procurement Rules 2004. The procurement is located in Karachi, Sindh, and will be evaluated using the Least Cost Based Selection (LCBS) technique under a Single Stage-One Envelope bidding process.

Bidders must be registered on EPADS v2.0 to participate. All bids must be accompanied by bid security in the form of a Pay Order, Call Deposit, Bank Guarantee, or a bid securing declaration as specified in the bidding documents. The procurement follows standard eligibility and evaluation criteria outlined in the detailed bidding documents available on the EPADS portal.

E-bidding documents are available at https://epads.gov.pk/opportunities/federal/procurements/94108. Bids must be submitted electronically through EPADS v2.0 on or before Friday, September 25, 2026 at 12:00 PM. Bids will be opened the same day at 12:30 PM. Manual bid submission is not permitted. Interested vendors must register on EPADS v2.0 and obtain bidding documents from the portal. For further information, contact SSGC Procurement Department, DCM, ST-4/B Block 14, Sir Shah Suleman Road, Gulshan-e-Iqbal, Karachi at +92-322-821489 or MMTE@SSGC.COM.PK.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

SSGC seeks a single cooling unit for an air handling system—likely a replacement or upgrade for their Karachi facility.

Scale appears small-to-medium (one equipment item, not bulk supply). Notable: e-bidding only via EPADS v2.0 (no manual submission); tight deadline of ~9 months from notice issue; LCBS evaluation favours cost competitiveness over technical differentiation. Likely one-off procurement tied to FY2026-27 capex cycle. Bidder must have EPADS registration already active.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered on EPADS v2.0 portal. Typically, vendors require NTN, SECP registration (if applicable), and tax compliance clearance. No PEC category restriction stated (HVAC equipment procurement often accepts registered vendors without construction license). Specific eligibility criteria in detailed bidding documents; verify EPADS portal for complete requirements.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender