Expired Defence Products

Standard Ammunition for Armored Ballistic and Blast Testing Facility by Heavy Industries Taxila

🏛 Heavy Industries Taxila, Supply Chain Management Directorate
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 17 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: IT-7524 / Bid No. 5652/IT-7524/ARDIC/FOR (B)/SCMD
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Heavy Industries Taxila, Supply Chain Management Directorate
Location Punjab
Category Defence Products
Published 17 Jul 2026
Closing Date 17 Aug 2026
Reference IT-7524 / Bid No. 5652/IT-7524/ARDIC/FOR (B)/SCMD

Description / Scope of Work

Heavy Industries Taxila invites sealed tenders from reputed firms possessing NTN certificates for the supply of standard ammunition for an armored ballistic and blast testing facility. The procurement is being conducted under PPRA and Ministry of Defence Production rules. The tender reference is IT-7524 with bid number 5652/IT-7524/ARDIC/FOR (B)/SCMD dated 14 July 2026. Delivery is required within six months of contract signing. The scope encompasses specification details as per Appendix A to Annexure A of the tender document. This procurement is managed by the Supply Chain Management Directorate of Heavy Industries Taxila, located in Taxila Cantt, Punjab.

Bidders must be registered firms with valid NTN certificates and must submit comprehensive documentation including photocopy of HIT registration or pre-qualification letter, Sales Tax Department registration certificate, NTN certificate, audit reports for the last three financial years, attested bank statements for one year, CNIC of CEO/Director, proof of trade links with OEM if applicable, and a certificate on judicial paper confirming the firm is neither a defaulter nor blacklisted by any government organization. A postal order of Rs. 2,000 must be enclosed with the technical bid in favour of the Director Supply Chain Management Directorate.

The tender document is available on the PPRA website. Sealed bids must be submitted by 17 August 2026 at 1030 hours to the Supply Chain Management Directorate, HIT Taxila, Taxila Cantt. Bid opening will occur on the same date at 1100 hours. Bidders with queries regarding nomenclature or specifications should contact Deputy Assistant Director (Procurement) AWM Engr Ayaz Ud Din Qureshi at telephone (051) 9315333 extension 63217, fax (051) 9315029, or email scm.for_hit@margallahil.com.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

HIT seeks ammunition suppliers for a ballistic/blast testing facility—a specialized, high-security procurement unlikely to accept new entrants without prior defence sector credentials.

Six-month delivery window is moderate for ammunition production but requires established manufacturing or import channels. The Rs. 2,000 bid security and emphasis on OEM trade links suggest this is technical specification-driven; bidders must understand ballistic standards (Appendix A) and defense compliance frameworks. One-off procurement, not recurring, making pre-qualification and relationship proof critical.

Who can bid: Must hold valid NTN certificate and be registered firm. Typically requires PEC registration if manufacturing locally; however, this notice emphasizes OEM trade links, suggesting trading/import eligibility also considered. No PEC category explicitly stated. Must not be blacklisted or government defaulter. Three years audit reports and one year bank statements mandatory.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs. 2,000 (postal order)
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required HIT registration photocopy or pre-qualification letter · Sales Tax Department registration certificate · NTN certificate · Audit reports (3 years) · Attested bank statements (1 year) · CEO/Director CNIC · Proof of OEM trade links (if applicable) · Judicial paper certificate (non-defaulter, non-blacklisted)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us