The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →
Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
The Public Health Engineering (Dev) Division Tharparkar invites electronic bids through the E-Pak Acquisition and Disposal System (EPADS) for the installation of solar tube wells in three locations: Village Silh Bheel UC Vejhiar, Village Paderal UC Dhaklo, and Village Akilyoon Sameja UC Kantio in District Tharparkar, Sindh. The estimated project cost is Rs 2.674 million with an estimated bid value of Rs 53.461 million. This provincial ADP-funded water infrastructure project is scheduled for completion over twelve months and represents a significant development intervention in the drought-affected Tharparkar district, aimed at providing sustainable water access to rural communities.
Eligible bidders must be registered with the Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) in relevant categories CE-09, CE-10, EE-11, or ME-06 with valid registration valid up to June 2027, supported by PEC certificate for electrical works. Firms must demonstrate at least one similar project executed in the past five years with a minimum cost of 80% of the estimate, or alternatively two similar works each costing 50% of the estimate. Bidders are required to submit bank statements for three years, annual audit reports from ICAP-registered firms, NTN and SRB certificates with income tax returns for three years, and original undertakings on E-stamp paper confirming no blacklisting by any government or semi-government organization.
Bidding documents may be downloaded from the SPPRA EPADS website at http://portalsindheprocure.gov.pk/ until 12 August 2026 at 12:00 PM. Electronic bids must be submitted through EPADS only, with original tender fee of Rs 5000 and bid security to be delivered to the Procurement Agency before the submission deadline. Bids will be received until 12 August 2026 at 12:00 PM and opened the same day at 1:00 PM. In case of public holiday, the tender will be re-issued on 01 September 2026. All documents must be attested by the firm owner or proprietor, and bidders must provide a license from the Electrical Inspector for diesel engine generator sets and pumping machinery.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
Three solar tube well installations across Tharparkar villages, funded under provincial ADP.
Estimated project value Rs 53.461 million over 12 months—substantial rural water infrastructure work in drought-prone area. Requires PEC registration (multiple categories accepted) plus demonstrated track record: one similar project at 80% of estimate value OR two at 50% each within past five years. Tight eligibility bar and stringent financial documentation demands suggest this favors established contractors with prior ADP/government water projects.
Who can bid: Must hold valid PEC registration (CE-09, CE-10, EE-11, or ME-06) through June 2027 with electrical works certificate. Three years' bank statements, audited accounts (ICAP), NTN/SRB with three years' tax returns, and no-blacklisting undertaking required. Electrical Inspector license for generator/pump sets mandatory. Typically, firms must be incorporated (SECP) and in good regulatory standing.