Expired Solar Battery

Procurement of CKDs for 16 KW Energy Storage System by Heavy Industries Taxila

🏛 Heavy Industries Taxila
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 24 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: 2871/IT-7616/26-27/NEVF/FOR (B)/SCM Dte dated 16 Jul 2026
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Heavy Industries Taxila
Location Punjab
Category Solar · Battery
Published 22 Jul 2026
Closing Date 24 Aug 2026
Reference 2871/IT-7616/26-27/NEVF/FOR (B)/SCM Dte dated 16 Jul 2026

Description / Scope of Work

Heavy Industries Taxila, operating under the Supply Chain Management Directorate, invites sealed bids from eligible manufacturers, authorized dealers, distributors, and suppliers for the procurement of CKDs (Completely Knocked Down components) for an Energy Storage System (ESS) rated at 16 kilowatts on FOR (Free on Rail) basis. The tender is issued under PPRA and Ministry of Defence Production rules, with deliveries required within three months of contract signing. Bidders must possess valid National Tax Number (NTN) and Sales Tax Registration where applicable, along with pre-qualification or indexation certification from HIT, DGP, MoDP or relevant government organizations. Required supporting documents include audited financial statements for the last three financial years, attested bank statements covering one year, CNIC copies of CEO or Director, trade links with OEM for distributors or agents, and a non-blacklist certificate issued on judicial paper and duly attested by an Oath Commissioner. A postal order worth Pakistani Rupees 2000 must accompany the technical bid. Tender documents are available on the PPRA website, with sealed bids to be submitted by 24 August 2026 at 10:30 AM and opened at 11:00 AM the same day at HIT Taxila Cantt. Prospective bidders should contact the Supply Chain Management Directorate via telephone at (051) 9315333 extension 63215/17, (051) 9315386, or email scm.for_hit@margallahil.com for clarification on specifications or tender conditions prior to bid opening.

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Heavy Industries Taxila seeks CKDs for 16 kW battery energy storage systems (ESS) on FOR basis—medium-scale procurement likely serving defence/industrial applications.

Three-month delivery window is standard but tight for component sourcing. Bidders must demonstrate OEM trade linkages and government pre-qualification; this filters to established distributors rather than opportunistic traders. Single procurement appears one-off rather than framework, though ESS demand in Pakistan is rising. Competition likely concentrated among authorized dealers already certified by MoDP ecosystem.

Who can bid: Manufacturers, authorized dealers, distributors, and suppliers eligible. Mandatory: valid NTN, Sales Tax Registration (where applicable), pre-qualification/indexation from HIT/DGP/MoDP or relevant authority. Distributors/agents must evidence OEM trade links. Typically, bidders require SECP registration (if company) and clear non-blacklist status. Board of Investment (BoI) status may advantage local assemblers.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Audited financial statements (last 3 years) · Attested bank statements (1 year) · CNIC copies of CEO/Director · OEM trade links (for distributors/agents) · Non-blacklist certificate (on judicial paper, Oath Commissioner attested) · Postal order PKR 2000 with technical bid
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us