Expired Irrigation, Canal, River

Flood Protection and Irrigation Infrastructure Works by Kohat Irrigation Division KPK

🏛 Kohat Irrigation Division, Irrigation Department, Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
📍 KPK
📅 Closes: 7 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: ADP/No.2656/251408(2025-27)
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Kohat Irrigation Division, Irrigation Department, Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
Location KPK
Category Irrigation, Canal, River
Published 23 Jul 2026
Closing Date 7 Aug 2026
Reference ADP/No.2656/251408(2025-27)

Description / Scope of Work

Kohat Irrigation Division, Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, invites electronic bids from eligible firms and contractors for construction of multiple flood protection works, irrigation channels, check dams, storage reservoirs and canal protection infrastructure across southern districts of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa including Kohat, Hangu, Karak, Bannu, Lakki Marwat and Tank. The tender encompasses 16 major works under ADP component with estimated total cost of approximately 881.13 million rupees for the year 2025-26 and 2026-27, with project locations spanning Kohat district and surrounding administrative divisions. Works include construction of flood protection walls, small storage reservoirs, Gandhyal Silky Canal patrol facilities, raisain diversion bunds, spuir construction and multiple canal infrastructure projects of varying scales throughout the region.

All bidders must possess valid registration with Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Revenue Authority. Bid security equivalent to two percent of estimated cost must be submitted as per KPPRA procurement rules, along with additional security if applicable. Bidders are required to download complete bid solicitation documents from E-PADs and KPPRA websites (www.irrigation.kp.pk and www.kppra.gov.pk) and submit electronically through the E-PADs system, with all documentation uploaded in complete form to avoid rejection as non-responsive. Electronic bidding shall be conducted on above-below system based on BOQ Engineer's estimate.

A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for 31 July 2026 in the office of the undersigned at Kohat Irrigation Division headquarters. Bid submission closes on 7 August 2026 at 12:00 noon, with tender opening on the same day at 12:30 PM. In case of public holiday, unrest or force majeure on the submission date, the tender will be opened on the next working day at the same time and place. Bidders are required to comply with all notifications and rules issued by KPPRA from time to time. Contact XEN Irrigation Charbagh Jangle Khel, Peshawar Road, Kohat at telephone number 0922-520-555 for further information.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Multi-site irrigation and flood defence portfolio across six KP districts (881M PKR across two fiscal years).

Portfolio spans 16 distinct works including embankments, check dams, reservoirs, and canal infrastructure—geographically dispersed, suggesting logistics complexity and potential for phased execution. Tight pre-bid to closure window (7 days) and e-bidding requirement indicate digital readiness essential. No single mega-project; rather, medium-scale distributed delivery across water management typology.

Who can bid: Must be registered with KP Revenue Authority (KPRA). Bid security 2% of estimated cost required; additional security if applicable per KPPRA rules. Typically, bidders require valid NTN, active business registration, and PEC Category A or B for irrigation works. E-PADs account mandatory for submission.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security2% of estimated cost
Pre-bid meeting31 July 2026, Kohat Irrigation Division headquarters, Peshawar Road, Kohat
Estimated scaleLarge
Documents required Complete bid solicitation documents from E-PADs and KPPRA websites · BOQ Engineer's estimate · All required documentation via E-PADs upload
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us