Dental, Radiology, General Items and Medical Gases Supply — THQ Hospital Taxila

🏛 Tehsil Head Quarter Hospital Taxila, Health & Population Department, Government of Punjab
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 8 Aug 2026
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Tehsil Head Quarter Hospital Taxila, Health & Population Department, Government of Punjab
Location Punjab
Published 23 Jul 2026
Closing Date 8 Aug 2026

Description / Scope of Work

THQ Hospital Taxila invites online competitive bids for a framework contract covering the supply of dental items, radiology items, general items and medical gases for the financial year 2026–27. The estimated contract value is 4.8 million Pakistani rupees. This is a single-stage, one-envelope open competitive bidding process governed by the Punjab Procurement Rules 2014 as amended. The contract will remain valid until 30 June 2027 and is open to all eligible firms, authorized dealers and manufacturers with sound financial background. Bid documents are available on the Punjab Procurement Regulatory Authority website (www.ppra.punjab.gov.pk) and the Punjab E-Procurement portal (https://ep.punjab.gov.pk/).

Bidders must be registered on the Punjab E-Procurement website prior to submission. A bid security of 2 percent of the estimated cost must be provided in the form of bank draft, bank guarantee, call deposit receipt, demand draft, pay order or banker's cheque, valid for 90 days. The original bid security must be submitted to the Medical Superintendent's office on or before the time of e-bid submission. All tenderers are required to submit an affidavit on judicial stamp paper worth Rs 100 confirming that the firm has not been blacklisted by any government body. Organizations must hold Federal Board of Revenue registration for income tax; sales tax registration may be relaxed. NTN and sales tax registration certificates must be provided with the bid.

E-bids must be submitted online on or before 08 August 2026 at 10:30 am on the Punjab E-Procurement website. Bids will be opened online at 11:00 am on the same date in the office of the Medical Superintendent THQ Hospital Taxila, in the presence of the bid evaluation committee and any bidders or representatives choosing to attend. Bidders should submit their best and final prices as no post-bid negotiations are expected. Incomplete bids, those lacking signatures and stamps, without bid security or submitted late will not be considered. Taxes will be deducted as per applicable government rules. For further information, contact the Medical Superintendent at 051–9315474.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Framework supply contract for dental, radiology, general medical items and gases to a government hospital in Punjab.

Estimated value PKR 4.8M covering FY 2026–27. Scale is small-to-medium; notably this is recurring annual procurement requiring supplier capability to maintain stock across multiple categories. Tight 90-day bid security validity and strict e-submission protocols suggest straightforward evaluation without negotiation room—price competitiveness critical.

Who can bid: Open to registered firms, authorized dealers and manufacturers. Must be registered on Punjab E-Procurement portal before bid submission. Requires FRB income tax registration (NTN mandatory); sales tax registration typically required but stated as potentially relaxable. Non-blacklisting affidavit on Rs 100 judicial stamp paper required. Sound financial background expected.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security2 percent of estimated cost (PKR 96,000)
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required NTN certificate · Sales tax registration certificate · Non-blacklisting affidavit (Rs 100 judicial stamp paper) · FRB income tax registration · Bid security (bank draft/guarantee/call deposit/demand draft/pay order/banker's cheque)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us