Construction of Substation at Taxila – Civil Works Tender

🏛 CMD
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 7 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: TENDER NOTICE NO. 20/2026
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation CMD
Location Federal
Published 23 Jul 2026
Closing Date 7 Aug 2026
Reference TENDER NOTICE NO. 20/2026

Description / Scope of Work

CMS Islamabad invites sealed tenders from pre-qualified, enlisted and security-cleared civil works contractors for the construction of a substation at Taxila, Federal province. The estimated cost of the project is Rs. 17.034 million with a completion period of 08 months. This tender notice (20/2026) seeks bids for civil works on a fixed-price basis. The project scope involves construction work at the specified Taxila location, and bidders must be registered and pre-qualified civil works contractors eligible to participate in public sector procurements.

Eligible bidders must be pre-qualified and enlisted civil works contractors cleared for security compliance. A bid security (earnest money) of Rs. 0.3 million must be submitted in the form of a CDR or bank guarantee, issued by an authorized bank and valid for at least 60 days beyond the financial bid opening date, in favor of Director Finance Works. The notice specifies that if any bidder opts to submit bank guarantees, these must carry explicit favor notation and comply with validity requirements. All bids lacking proper bid security will be rejected outright.

Tender documents are available during working hours (0900 Hrs. to 1600 Hrs.) on Mondays and Fridays from the mentioned office in Islamabad against a non-refundable fee of Rs. 3,500. Two copies of the Bill of Quantities—one original and one photocopy—must be submitted, both sealed, pre-signed and stamped with the name of the work clearly marked on the envelope. The pre-bid meeting is scheduled for 06-08-2026 at 1000 Hrs., financial bid submission closes on 12-08-2026 at 1030 Hrs., and opening occurs on 12-08-2026 at 1100 Hrs. Tender notices are also available at www.ppra.org.pk. Contact the Manager (CMD) at Al-Noor Plaza, Khanna Dak Sohan, Chakbeli Road, Expressway, P.O. Box 1998, Islamabad (Ph: 051-2612047, Fax: 051-2612250).

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a medium-scale civil construction project (Rs. 17+ million) for substation construction at Taxila with an 8-month timeline.

Pre-qualification and security clearance are mandatory prerequisites, narrowing the eligible contractor pool. The tight bid submission window (06 to 12 August 2026) and requirement for Bank Guarantees with specific validity terms demand immediate administrative readiness. First-time bidders on PPRA portals should note the formal document collection requirements and Monday–Friday office availability restriction.

Who can bid: Bidders must be pre-qualified and enlisted civil works contractors with security clearance. Typically, such works require valid PEC (Pakistan Engineering Council) registration in the civil works category, active NTN and SECP registration, and compliance with PPRA guidelines. The notice mandates pre-qualification status—unvetted contractors are ineligible.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs. 0.3 million (CDR or Bank Guarantee)
Pre-bid meeting06-08-2026 at 1000 Hrs.
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Two copies of Bill of Quantities (one original, one photocopy) · Bank Guarantee or CDR for bid security · Pre-bid meeting attendance (optional but recommended) · Pre-signed and stamped tender documents
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us