Open Tender Road & Highway Renovation

Special Repair to Six Bridges and Group Works by Pakistan Railways Rawalpindi

🏛 Pakistan Railways, Rawalpindi Division
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 14 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: No.1012-W/26/1/26
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Pakistan Railways, Rawalpindi Division
Location Punjab
Category Road & Highway · Renovation
Published 31 Aug 2026
Closing Date 14 Sep 2026
Reference No.1012-W/26/1/26

Description / Scope of Work

Pakistan Railways Rawalpindi Division invites sealed bids for special repair works on six bridge structures and group quarters/bungalow repair projects across multiple railway sections in Punjab province. The tender comprises bridge rehabilitation on the Sargodha-Khushab, Lalamusa-Rawalpindi, Malakwal-Sargodha, and Lalamusa-Malakwal sections, with estimated costs ranging from Rs. 2.66 million to Rs. 7.39 million per individual work, plus special repair group works for residential quarters and blocks in the IOWs-I and II sections of Rawalpindi. The total scope includes six separate work packages with completion period of two months each, procured on the basis of Pakistan Railway Composite Schedule of Rates 2016 and through rates basis.

Bidders must be approved contractors of Pakistan Railways or other Government Departments, registered with Pakistan Engineering Council with relevant civil works specialization codes, and listed on the Active Taxpayers List of the Federal Board of Revenue. Bid security is required in the form of Call Deposit Receipt or Bank Guarantee in favour of the Divisional Accounts Officer, with amounts ranging from Rs. 65,516 to Rs. 196,953 depending on the contract value. Bidding documents are available on the e-Pak Acquisition and Disposal System at specified portal URLs for each work package.

Bidders must submit e-bids through EPADS v2.0 with scanned copies of bid security, along with physical sealed envelopes containing original bid security, CNIC copies, valid PEC registration certificates, and current ATL status documentation. All submissions to the Divisional Accounts Officer, Pakistan Railways Rawalpindi must be received on or before Monday, September 14, 2026 at 12:00 PM. Bid opening will occur at 12:30 PM on the same date in the presence of firm representatives. The tender notice is published on PPRA website and Pakistan Railways portal for wider circulation.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Six separate bridge rehabilitation and group repair contracts ranging from Rs.

2.66 to Rs. 7.39 million each, all with two-month execution periods. These are straightforward special repair works on existing railway infrastructure across Punjab sections. Notably, the tender requires EPADS e-bidding exclusively; all physical documents must also be submitted in sealed form. PEC registration and ATL status are mandatory. The compressed two-month timeframes across all packages suggest these are routine maintenance-class works rather than new construction.

Who can bid: Bidders must be approved contractors of Pakistan Railways or other Government Departments, registered with Pakistan Engineering Council in relevant civil works specialization, and listed on FBR's Active Taxpayers List. Typically, bidders must hold valid NTN, valid PEC certificate, and demonstrate past experience with railway or similar infrastructure repair work.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs. 65,516 to Rs. 196,953 depending on work package (as CDR or Bank Guarantee)
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required CNIC copies · Valid PEC registration license · Current ATL status certificate · Original bid security (CDR or Bank Guarantee) · Scanned copy of bid security with e-bid submission
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender