Tender For Different items

🏛 University of Malakand
📍 KPK
📅 Closes: 14 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: Finance / 2026/01
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation University of Malakand
Location KPK
Published 31 Aug 2026
Closing Date 14 Sep 2026
Reference Finance / 2026/01

Description / Scope of Work

The University of Malakand invites sealed bids on a Single Stage–Two Envelope basis for the supply of examination stationery, allied items, library books, and specialized project equipment required for the Financial Year 2026–27. The procurement is divided into nine lots covering high-security examination answer and continuation books, paper and printing stationery, degree folders, packaging and dispatch supplies, OEM toners, RISO duplicator consumables, library books in cyber security and data science, GPU-enabled laptop computers, and SDR equipment with RF accessories. The total estimated procurement value is PKR 20,053,050, with Lot 7–9 values subject to budget confirmation. Bidders may quote for one, several, or all lots, each evaluated independently. The tender is issued under the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Public Procurement of Goods, Works and Services Rules, 2014, with the objective of securing genuine competition among direct manufacturers, publishers, authorised dealers and specialized suppliers.

Eligibility requirements include valid FBR/NTN registration and Active Taxpayer status, KPRA registration for Lots 1–6 or KPPRA e-Pads registration for Lot 7, OEM or authorised-dealer certificates for Lots 5, 6, 8 and 9, and submission of a non-blacklisting affidavit. Bidders for Lot 7 must demonstrate a minimum of 5 years' relevant supply experience. Bid Security of 2 percent of the relevant Lot value is required in the form of a Certificate of Deposit. Physical samples or compliance sheets must accompany technical bids as applicable to the specific lot requirements.

Bid solicitation documents (BSD) priced at Rs. 2,000 per lot (non-refundable) can be downloaded from EPADS at http://kp.eprocure.gov.pk after publication of this advertisement. Queries may be submitted through EPADS during working hours until 5th September 2026. Sealed bids must be submitted by 14th September 2026 at 10:30 AM at the Committee Room, University of Malakand, Chakdara, Dir (Lower), Khyber Pakhtunkhwa. Technical proposals will be opened the same day at 11:00 AM in the presence of bidders or their representatives. Financial proposals of technically qualified bidders will be opened at a date to be notified separately following technical evaluation. Contact the Treasurer Office at Tel: 0945-920516 for further information.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a multi-lot consolidated procurement of university consumables and equipment worth approximately PKR 20 million.

The tender spans routine stationery items (Lots 1–6), specialized academic library books (Lot 7), and technical IT equipment (Lots 8–9), allowing specialized suppliers to bid independently per category without aggregating unrelated goods. The tight 15-day response window and split technical-financial evaluation suggest the university prioritizes quality compliance before price competition. Lots 8–9 (GPU laptops and SDR equipment) likely attract niche IT vendors; stationery lots are high-volume commodity bids. Values for Lots 7–9 remain subject to budget confirmation, introducing execution risk.

Who can bid: Bidders must hold valid FBR/NTN registration, Active Taxpayer status, and KPRA (for Lots 1–6) or KPPRA e-Pads registration. OEM or authorised-dealer certificates are mandatory for Lots 5, 6, 8 and 9. Lot 7 bidders require 5 years' documented supply experience. All bidders must submit a non-blacklisting affidavit and provide 2% bid security as a Certificate of Deposit. Physical samples or technical compliance sheets are required with technical bids.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security2% of Bid Cost (as Certificate of Deposit)
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Valid FBR/NTN registration certificate · Active Taxpayer status proof · KPRA registration (Lots 1–6) or KPPRA e-Pads registration (Lot 7) · OEM/authorised-dealer certificate (Lots 5, 6, 8, 9) · Non-blacklisting affidavit · Physical samples or compliance sheet (with technical bid, as applicable) · Proof of 5 years' relevant supply experience (Lot 7)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender