Open Tender Road & Highway Event, Horticulture, Sewerage

Tender For Event and Different items and services

🏛 Office of the District Council Chakwal
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 15 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: No. 336 MO(I)/MC/RWP Dated 24-08-2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Office of the District Council Chakwal
Location Punjab
Category Road & Highway · Event, Horticulture, Sewerage
Published 31 Aug 2026
Closing Date 15 Sep 2026
Reference No. 336 MO(I)/MC/RWP Dated 24-08-2026

Description / Scope of Work

District Council Chakwal invites sealed bids for four works packages under the Single Stage Single Envelope procedure of Punjab Procurement Rules 2014. The procurement includes construction of a street with allied works near Peer Phool Badshah and Main Road to Graveyard at Village Chinji in Talagang (estimated cost PKR 4.999 million), and three framework contracts for maintenance services including bush cutting, manhole cover installation, and drain desilting across the District Chakwal jurisdiction with budgeted costs ranging from PKR 10 to 20 million. The total value of all packages exceeds PKR 45 million. Bidding is conducted through the E-PADS portal at https://ep.punjab.gov.pk/ and is open to contractors registered on E-PADS for 2026-27. Bids must be submitted electronically by 11:00 AM PST on 15 September 2026, with opening scheduled for 11:30 AM on the same day at the District Council office in Chakwal.

Eligible bidders must be registered on E-PADS for the financial year 2026-27 and must submit a bid security equivalent to 5 percent of the estimated or budgeted cost of the respective scheme. If the lowest bid is equal to or less than 5 percent below the estimated cost, the successful bidder must deposit additional performance security ranging from 5 to 10 percent (including the initial bid security) within 15 days of award notification. All bids must be accompanied by clearly readable, itemised rates and must be complete and unambiguous; non-responsive, corrupted, non-signed or non-stamped submissions will be rejected. Submission of forged or fake documents will result in disqualification and blacklisting.

Bidding documents are available free of cost on the E-PADS portal and the PPRA Punjab website. Bids prepared strictly in accordance with instructions in the respective bidding document must be submitted through the E-PADS system. Upon issuance of an acceptance letter, the successful contractor must execute a formal agreement on government stamp paper within seven days before the Work Order is issued. The Competent Authority reserves the right to reject all bids at any time prior to approval under PPRA Rules 2014, Chapter VI, Clause 35. Response time is calculated exclusively from the publication date on the PPRA website (http://eproc.punjab.gov.pk/ViewTender.aspx).

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender