Open Tender Stationery Event, Lightening

Tender For Event and Different items and services

🏛 Municipal Corporation Multan
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 29 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: Tender No. 003 / MC Multan / 2026-27
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Municipal Corporation Multan
Location Punjab
Category Stationery · Event, Lightening
Published 31 Aug 2026
Closing Date 29 Sep 2026
Reference Tender No. 003 / MC Multan / 2026-27

Description / Scope of Work

The Municipal Corporation Multan invites electronic bids for a frame work contract covering five distinct lots for the financial year 2026-27 (up to 30 June 2027) with a combined estimated value of approximately Rs 55.5 million. The procurement encompasses: Lot 1 – Supply of Stationery and Accessories (Rs 4 million); Lot 2 – Supply of Sweets, Gift Boxes and Flags (Rs 5 million); Lot 3 – Illumination of Government Buildings on daily rental basis (Rs 5 million); Lot 4 – Supply, Fixing, Loading and Unloading of Tentage Materials on daily rental basis (Rs 10 million); and Lot 5 – Supply and Fixing of Street Light Materials (Rs 31.5 million). The tender is issued from the Municipal Corporation headquarters in Mumtazabad, Multan, Punjab, and is governed by Punjab Procurement Regulations 2024 and PPRA Rules 2014.

Bidders must be registered with Tax Authorities and submit bids through the EPADS (Punjab E-Procurement System) portal. A bid security of 5% of the estimated cost must be deposited for each lot separately through online banking (The Bank of Punjab) before bid submission. Successful bidders shall deposit a performance guarantee of 10% of the contract amount before supply order issuance. For Lot 5 specifically, bidders must hold a valid PEC certificate with code E-06; failure to provide this will result in automatic rejection. Single stage two envelope bidding procedure will be followed.

Bidding documents are available free of cost on the EPADS portal at https://ep.punjab.gov.pk/. Electronic bids must be submitted by 21 September 2026 at 11:00 AM, with opening scheduled for the same date at 11:30 AM in the Committee Room of MC Office, Mumtazabad, Multan. All quoted rates must be in Pakistani Rupees, inclusive of all applicable taxes. Inquiries may be directed to the Commissioner Multan Division / Administrator at telephone number 061-9330331.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a significant frame work contract spanning five separate supply and service categories totalling Rs 55.5 million across one financial year.

Lot 5 (street lights, Rs 31.5 million) dominates the tender value and requires mandatory PEC E-06 certification, limiting competition. Lots 1–4 are more accessible to general suppliers. The structure permits bidders to apply for individual lots without committing to all five. Execution spans the full fiscal year, offering recurring revenue potential rather than a single delivery event. The tight two-week bidding window (closure 21 September 2026) demands rapid EPADS portal familiarisation and documentation assembly.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered with Pakistani Tax Authorities. For Lot 5 only, a valid PEC certificate of code E-06 is mandatory. Bidders for Lots 1–4 typically require NTN registration and SECP incorporation if corporate entities. No other explicit restrictions are stated; however, suppliers with prior government supply experience and clean tax compliance are generally preferred under procurement rules.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security5% of estimated cost for each lot separately
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required EPADS registration credentials · Tax Authority registration proof · PEC certificate (code E-06 for Lot 5 only) · Valid documentary evidence and undertakings as per bidding documents · Data sheets for critical components (if applicable)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender