Volvo Engine Parts and Seals for Aviation Refuelers Rehabilitation by PSO

🏛 Pakistan State Oil Company Limited
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 15 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: RFQ No AM19951SI / SAP No. 6100018035
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Pakistan State Oil Company Limited
Location Sindh
Published 1 Sep 2026
Closing Date 15 Sep 2026
Reference RFQ No AM19951SI / SAP No. 6100018035

Description / Scope of Work

Pakistan State Oil Company Limited invites quotations for the supply of Volvo engine components and spare parts required for the rehabilitation and maintenance of aviation refueling vehicles, specifically the R-40 refueler units based at Karachi Aviation Station. The procurement covers 36 line items including valve seals, guides, injector sleeves, valve seats, inlet valves, sealing strips and rings, gaskets, ball bearings, crankshaft seals, thermostats, camshaft bearing kits, oil filters, hoses, sensors, and various fasteners—all Volvo-branded components essential for engine overhaul and preventive maintenance of PSO's aviation fuel handling fleet in Sindh province.

This is a price enquiry (not a binding order) issued to qualified vendors capable of supplying genuine Volvo parts. Bidders must submit their best prices for all 36 items listed, with unit pricing required in Pakistani Rupees. The company has designated an earnest money requirement (percentage and amount to be specified by bidders), and quotations must be received by 15 September 2026. Bidders are required to read and comply with all attached instructions and terms before submission.

Quotations should be submitted addressing PSO House, Khayaban-e-Iqbal, Clifton, Karachi 75600, with attention to the procurement cell. Interested suppliers may contact Pakistan State Oil Company Limited by telephone (021) 9203866-85 or fax (021) 9203796 for clarification. The complete request for quotation document contains detailed specifications, quantities, and submission guidelines for all engineering components.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

PSO seeks quotations for 36 Volvo engine parts needed to rehabilitate the R-40 aviation refueler at Karachi—a specialized procurement for a state-owned fuel logistics operator.

Quantities are modest (mostly 1–24 units per line item), and the scope is one-off maintenance/overhaul rather than ongoing supply. Tight deadline (16 days to quotation deadline) and the requirement for genuine Volvo components suggest PSO has specific engineering standards; bidders must confirm authenticity and lead times. This is appropriate for authorized Volvo distributors or certified spare parts suppliers with access to original equipment components.

Who can bid: Bidders typically require registration with Pakistan's tax and corporate authorities (NTN, SECP where applicable) and must be authorized distributors or agents of Volvo or certified OEM suppliers. No specific professional body registration (PEC) is mentioned; however, suppliers must demonstrate ability to source and deliver genuine Volvo parts on the stated timeline and supply documentation of authenticity.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender