Open Tender Vehicle Repairing

Transport Repair and Maintenance Services by Gilgit-Baltistan Disaster Management Authority

🏛 Gilgit-Baltistan Disaster Management Authority (GBDMA) Shigar
📍 GB
📅 Closes: 16 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: A131001
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Gilgit-Baltistan Disaster Management Authority (GBDMA) Shigar
Location GB
Published 1 Sep 2026
Closing Date 16 Sep 2026
Reference A131001

Description / Scope of Work

Gilgit-Baltistan Disaster Management Authority Shigar invites sealed tenders from qualified firms for repair and maintenance services of its transport fleet during the financial year 2026-27. The procurement covers repair and maintenance of both heavy machinery and light vehicles including generators, with service requirements across all districts of Gilgit-Baltistan. This is a rate-contract tendering exercise evaluated under a single-stage two-envelope procedure in compliance with GB Public Procurement Regulatory Authority Rules. The contract period is one financial year extendable by mutual consent for up to six additional months on the same rates and terms, subject to satisfactory performance throughout the engagement.

Eligible bidders must be registered firms or companies incorporated under applicable Pakistani laws with proof of vendor registration if already listed with government departments. Applicants must demonstrate at least two years of prior experience in repair and maintenance of vehicles or heavy machinery for government or private organizations, supported by relevant work-completion certificates. A call deposit of Rs. 72,000 must be submitted as bid security in the form of a bank guarantee or pay order. Bidders are required to provide firm and fixed quotations against all applicable line items in both heavy machinery and light vehicle schedules, with preference accorded to firms maintaining workshop and spare-parts outlets across multiple Gilgit-Baltistan districts to ensure district-wide service coverage.

Sealed tenders comprising two separate envelopes—one containing technical and eligibility documents and the other containing financial proposals—must be submitted by 10:30 AM on 16 September 2026, with opening at 11:00 AM the same day. Bidders must include valid CNIC copies, firm registration certificates, bank statements for the preceding year, at least two supply or work orders with completion certificates, and affidavits confirming non-blacklist status and accuracy of submitted information. Rates will be evaluated on a composite grand-total basis combining both schedules, with the lowest responsive and technically qualified bidder selected for contract award. GBDMA reserves authority to reject tenders, revise rates if found inconsistent with market conditions, and take administrative action including blacklisting for substandard supplies or non-compliance with contractual obligations.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

GBDMA Shigar is contracting repair and maintenance services for its district-wide vehicle and machinery fleet over financial year 2026-27, renewable for up to six months.

This is a rate-contract requiring bidders to quote fixed rates across two detailed schedules (heavy machinery and light vehicles/generators) evaluated as a single composite total. The authority explicitly weights district-level workshop coverage—firms with established service outlets across GB districts gain competitive advantage. One-year contract with extension option suggests recurring work; rates are locked in and subject to market-rate audits post-award, creating risk if quotes prove unrealistic. Bid security Rs. 72,000 is required.

Who can bid: Firms must be registered under Pakistani law (Registrar of Firms, SECP, or equivalent), typically with NTN and vendor registration if previously engaged with government. Minimum two years documented experience in vehicle/machinery repair for government or private entities required. No specific PEC or professional body registration mentioned; however, firms demonstrating multi-district workshop coverage are preferred. Non-blacklist affidavit mandatory.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs. 72,000/-
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Valid CNIC of applicant/authorized signatory · Firm/company registration certificate · Vendor registration proof if applicable · Active contact details on official letterhead · Authorized signatory signature and stamp on all documents · Proof of 2 years work experience · Two supply/work orders with completion certificates · Bank statement for last 1 year
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender