Open Tender Medical Supplies

X-Ray Films Purchase by Nishtar Institute of Dentistry Multan FY 2026-27

🏛 Nishtar Institute of Dentistry, Multan
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 15 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: IPL-8937
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Nishtar Institute of Dentistry, Multan
Location Punjab
Category Medical Supplies
Published 1 Sep 2026
Closing Date 15 Sep 2026
Reference IPL-8937

Description / Scope of Work

Nishtar Institute of Dentistry, Multan invites sealed bids from manufacturers, importers, sole agents and authorized distributors of foreign principals for the supply of X-Ray Films for the financial year 2026-27. The tender is advertised under reference IPL-8937 with an estimated bid value subject to a 2% earnest money deposit in the form of call deposit. This is a government procurement conducted under the Public Procurement Regulatory Authority rules for supply of dental X-Ray films and related chemicals required for the institute's operations in Multan, Punjab. The procurement scope includes items of specified quantity with detailed technical specifications to be supplied during the contract period. The tender document lists complete item specifications along with estimated quantities reflecting the institute's annual consumable requirements. Bidders must have minimum two years experience in relevant government procurement and demonstrate capability to deliver as per tender specifications. The procurement process is managed through E-PADS portal with single-stage two-envelope bidding comprising separate financial and technical proposals. Bids must be submitted by 15 September 2025 at 11:00 AM with opening scheduled at 11:30 AM the same day. All rates must include GST and applicable duties with no scope for post-submission amendments to technical proposals. The successful bidder will be required to provide 5% performance guarantee for each supply order and ensure fresh stock with measured shelf life as per institute requirements. Replacement of substandard items within seven days without additional charges is mandatory, and 2% liquidated damages apply for late supply against the scheduled delivery period.

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Nishtar Institute seeks X-Ray film suppliers with minimum two-year government sector experience.

This is a consumables contract for FY 2026-27 requiring fresh stock maintenance and performance guarantees. Bidders must submit samples at tender time and meet compulsory criteria including affidavits on non-blacklisting, firm financials, and authorization letters. The tight 15 September deadline and two-envelope process demand rigorous documentation. Recurring annual procurement typical for dental institute operations suggests potential for multi-year relationship if performance meets specifications.

Who can bid: Eligible bidders are manufacturers, importers, sole agents or authorized distributors with minimum two years documented experience in relevant government supplies. Must hold valid NTN and GST registration where applicable. Cannot be blacklisted by any federal, provincial or local government body. Typically requires SECP registration for companies. Affidavit on legal stamp paper confirming non-blacklisting status is compulsory. Bank statements and firm balance sheets for past one year required to demonstrate financial capacity.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security2% of total estimated bid value as call deposit
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Call deposit (original with technical offer) · NTN and GST certificate · Product samples with technical specifications · Performance certificate (minimum 2 years) · Experience certificate (minimum 2 years) · Last tax paid certificates · Letter of authorization from manufacturer/distributor · Legal affidavit on blacklisting status
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender