Tender For Different items

🏛 Drugs Testing Laboratory Punjab, Health and Population Department, Government of the Punjab
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 21 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: DTL-T-CPT-10/2026-27
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Drugs Testing Laboratory Punjab, Health and Population Department, Government of the Punjab
Location Punjab
Published 1 Sep 2026
Closing Date 21 Sep 2026
Reference DTL-T-CPT-10/2026-27

Description / Scope of Work

The Drugs Testing Laboratory Punjab, operating under the Health and Population Department of the Government of Punjab, invites bids for a framework contract to procure calibration and proficiency testing services for the financial year 2026-27. This comprehensive procurement covers 78 lots, including laboratory equipment calibration services (Lots 1-59) and proficiency testing services (Lots 60-78). The framework contract will be established to support the laboratory's ongoing testing and quality assurance operations across Punjab, with services required on an as-needed basis throughout the contract period.

Bidders must be registered with relevant regulatory authorities and possess demonstrated expertise in providing calibration and proficiency testing services. A bid security in the form of a bid bond or bank guarantee is required as specified in the bid data sheet. All bidders are required to submit eligibility documentation, technical qualifications, and pricing schedules for the relevant lots they intend to bid on. One person cannot submit bids for multiple lots, and subcontracting is subject to prior written approval.

Bidding documents are available from the Drugs Testing Laboratory Punjab and must be obtained as per the prescribed procedure. Bids are to be submitted electronically in sealed format before the deadline specified in the bid data sheet. The opening of bids will be conducted by the procuring agency, and evaluation will proceed in accordance with the outlined criteria. Prospective bidders should contact the laboratory directly for clarification on bidding procedures, document requirements, and submission details. Award of contract will be based on merit and compliance with all mandatory conditions.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a multi-lot framework contract for calibration and PT services spanning 78 lots over one financial year.

The procurement covers specialized laboratory support services with potential recurring call-off demand. The 2026-27 timeframe suggests this may be an annual renewal cycle. Bidders can participate in multiple lots subject to one-bid-per-person restrictions. The framework structure indicates flexibility in quantities and timing of deliveries against established rates, typical of government laboratory operations. Scale appears medium to large given the breadth of services and government agency involvement.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered with relevant regulatory bodies for calibration and testing services. Typically, providers of calibration and proficiency testing services must hold accreditation from recognized standards bodies (ISO 17043 for PT providers, ISO/IEC 17025 for calibration labs, or equivalent). A valid NTN and relevant SECP registration are typically required. The notice specifies submission of eligibility documents but does not detail specific certifications; bidders should verify current accreditation requirements with the laboratory.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityAs specified in bid data sheet (amount not printed in main section)
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Bid form · Technical qualifications documentation · Eligibility and registration certificates · Pricing schedules · Performance guarantee
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender