Open Tender IT Equipment All

Procurement of MacBook Pro 14-inch Laptop by Pakistan State Oil Company Limited

🏛 Pakistan State Oil Company Limited
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 16 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: IT-19964YP
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Pakistan State Oil Company Limited
Location Sindh
Category IT Equipment All
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 16 Sep 2026
Reference IT-19964YP

Description / Scope of Work

Pakistan State Oil Company Limited (PSO) invites quotations for the procurement of one Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch laptop or equivalent device. The laptop will be delivered to PSO House, Khayaban-e-Iqbal, Clifton, Karachi, Sindh. The specified device features an Apple M5 chip with 10-core CPU and GPU, 16GB unified memory, 1TB SSD storage, Liquid Retina XDR display with sustained brightness up to 1000 nits, active cooling system, and up to 24 hours battery life. The equipment must include a laptop bag and carry one year replacement warranty. Delivery is required within 10 working days of purchase order issuance.

Bidders must be registered with the Income Tax Department and Sales Tax Department of Pakistan. All items supplied must be brand new and purchased exclusively for PSO use, with evidence to be demonstrated at PSO House. Replacement warranty claims will be honored within 7 days. The bid should incorporate all applicable government taxes. PSO reserves the right to cancel or scrap the tender evaluation at any time without liability or obligation to inform affected bidders. Non-compliance with stated terms and conditions at any stage disqualifies bidders even if they submit the lowest offer.

Quotations must be submitted by 16 September 2026. Bid documents and detailed technical specifications are available from PSO House, Karachi. Bidders should carefully review the terms and conditions, warranty provisions, and delivery timeline before submitting. Contact PSO at telephone (021) 9203866-85 or fax (021) 9203796 for further details regarding this procurement notice.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

PSO seeks a single premium laptop with specified configurations including Apple M5 processor, 16GB RAM, and 1TB storage.

The procurement is modest in value but carries strict compliance requirements: bidders must be tax-registered and provide proof of authenticity at delivery. The tight 10-working-day delivery window and 7-day replacement warranty terms suggest operational urgency. This appears a one-off purchase rather than a framework agreement.

Who can bid: Bidders must hold current registration with Pakistan's Income Tax Department and Sales Tax Department. The notice does not specify PEC category requirements (this is not a construction tender). Typically, suppliers of IT equipment should be registered with SECP or maintain a valid business registration certificate.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender