Open Tender IT Equipment All

Supply of Core i9, 13th Generation Computers for Computer Science Department

🏛 University of Karachi
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 16 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: P.O./13790-2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation University of Karachi
Location Sindh
Category IT Equipment All
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 16 Sep 2026
Reference P.O./13790-2026

Description / Scope of Work

The University of Karachi is inviting bids for the supply of Core i9, 13th Generation Computers for its Computer Science Department. This procurement is being conducted under a single stage, one envelope procedure through the e-Pak Acquisition & Disposal System (ePADS). The tender is open to firms of repute registered with Sales Tax, SRB and NTN authorities. Bidding documents containing detailed terms, conditions, method of procurement, bid security requirements, evaluation criteria and performance guarantees are available for download from the official University of Karachi website www.uok.edu.pk or via the ePADS portal at http://portalsindh.eprocure.gov.pk/#/. The procurement process is governed by SPPRA Rules 2010.

Bidders must be registered on the e-Pak Acquisition & Disposal System (ePADS) to participate. Each bid must be accompanied by bid security equal to 2% of the total contract value in the form of a Pay Order payable to the University of Karachi, deposited at the Purchase Office before bid opening. Additionally, a tender fee of Rs. 5,000 (non-refundable) must be deposited in United Bank Limited Account No. 1146-01004234 entitled University of Karachi, with the original deposit slip or online receipt submitted alongside the bid. Bids without proper bid security will not be entertained. All rates must be inclusive of GST and other applicable taxes and duties as levied by the Sindh Government.

Bids must be submitted electronically through ePADS on or before 22 September 2026 at 11:30 a.m.; late submissions will not be accepted. Bid opening will occur on the same day at 12:00 noon. If the opening date falls on a public or local holiday, the next working day will be considered the deadline. The University of Karachi reserves the right to reject any or all bids in accordance with SPPRA Rules 2010. For further details, bidders may contact the Purchase Office at Tel: (021) 9926 1300-6 Ext: 2215 or Email: purchase@uok.edu.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

University of Karachi seeks supply of Core i9, 13th Generation computers for its Computer Science Department through ePADS.

The procurement is moderate in scale, limited to a single item category with unspecified quantities in the notice. Registration on ePADS is mandatory; typical bidders are computer hardware distributors or authorized vendors holding relevant tax registrations. The tender uses standard single-stage tendering with 2% bid security and Rs. 5,000 non-refundable fee. Deadline is tight at approximately three weeks from publication.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered with Sales Tax, SRB and NTN authorities and enrolled on ePADS. Firms of repute in computer hardware supply typically meet standard procurement eligibility; no specific PEC or professional category is stated. Suppliers must hold valid tax registration and maintain ePADS account standing.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security2% of total contract value as Pay Order
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Bid Security (Pay Order) · Tender Fee Deposit Slip/Online Receipt · ePADS Registration · Sales Tax/SRB/NTN Registration
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender