Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
Pakistan Defence Officers Housing Authority City Karachi (DHAC) invites sealed bids under Single Stage Two Envelope Procedure for the construction of a 30,000 gallons underground water tank for BOQ Block at DHA City Karachi, Sindh. This project addresses water infrastructure needs within the development and represents a medium-scale civil construction undertaking. The tender is open to eligible contractors and firms meeting specified professional and financial criteria, with bids to be submitted by 17 September 2026. Bidding documents are available from the Design and Contract Directorate at DHA City Karachi, KM 50, Motorway M-9, Post Code 75340, from 3 September 2026 onwards.
Eligible contractors and firms must hold valid registration with the Pakistan Engineering Council in Category C4 or above, with required PEC codes CF09, CF10, or FE04. Bidders must be registered with the Federal Board of Revenue for Income Tax and with the Sales Tax authority, maintaining active taxpayer status at both authorities. Bid security equivalent to 2 percent of the bid amount must be submitted in the form of a Demand Draft, Pay Order, or Bank Guarantee as prescribed in the bidding documents.
Bidding documents are obtainable from 3 September 2026 during working hours on submission of a written request and payment of Rs 15,000 as non-refundable Bid Document Fee in the form of a Payorder set in favour of DHA City Karachi, along with a valid PEC Registration Certificate. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for 10 September 2026 at 1100 hours at the Main Conference Room, DHAC, Karachi. Sealed bids must be delivered to the Design and Contract Directorate, DHA City Karachi, on or before 17 September 2026 by 1100 hours, with technical proposals to be opened on the same day at 1130 hours in the presence of bidders or their authorised representatives.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
DHAC seeks construction of a 30,000-gallon underground water tank in Karachi—a defined, moderate-scope civil project.
Bidders must hold PEC Category C4 or above with specific codes (CF09, CF10, FE04) and active FBR/SRB status. The tender follows a two-envelope process with 2% bid security required. The September 2026 deadline is firm. This is a one-off infrastructure contract for an established authority, suggesting reliable payment but stringent compliance requirements typical of defence-linked institutions.
Who can bid: Eligible bidders must have valid PEC registration in Category C4 or above with codes CF09, CF10, or FE04. Active registration with FBR for income tax and SRB for sales tax is mandatory, with active taxpayer status required at both authorities. Typically, such contracts also require proof of past experience, financial stability, and compliance with all statutory obligations.